Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2010

Details
Date30 August, 2010
LocationŌdate, Chūō Kōminkan
No. of participants76
Speech winner
TitleA Small Step to Save Lives
StudentRiko Sato
GenderFemale
Grade3
School Kokusai Jōhō
ALTSelina Burton
JTE?
Recitation winner
TitleChristmas Presents
StudentNozomi Saitō
GenderFemale
Grade2
School Ōdate Minami
ALTGrant Schechner
JTEMakiko Honda
← 2009 2011

The 2010 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest was held on Monday August 30th at the Chūō Kōminkan in Ōdate. 76 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 55 speeches, recitations and skits.

Judges

  • Mr. Toshihito Kataoka (片岡 俊仁先生) - 秋田県立大館国際情報学院高等学校教諭(兼)教育専門監
  • Ms. Yuko Domon (土門 祐子先生) - 秋田県立大館高等学校教諭
  • Mr. Michael Cullinane - 秋田県立大館高等学校 ALT

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Takato Sakanoue
Yuki Narita
Teppei Fujishima
Naoto Sugibuchi
Yusuke Chiba
M
M
M
M
M
Aikawa Tom Has to Work on Saturday
2 Anna Soneta
Ayaka Kodama
Momoka Ito
Kaede Obata
Hinano Kasami
F
F
F
F
F
Kokusai Jōhō Welcome to Japan
3 Ayumu Hatakeyama
Ayaka Sato
Anna Fujigaki
M
F
F
Hanaoka Our Town Excellent
4 Kanta Kitabayashi
Rika Kimura
Maika Saito
Kotono Nara
Nodoka Fujita
M
F
F
F
F
Tashiro A Magic Box Excellent
5 Daichi Takahashi
Taiga Takaya
Chika Kobayashi
Satsuki Sato
M
M
F
F
Takanosu Minami Three Little Pigs
6 Daisuke Izumi
Shuntaro Kataoka
Mayuko Eno
Koyumi Saito
Asami Narita
M
M
F
F
F
Ōdate Dai Ichi A Magic Box ~ School Version~ Excellent
7 Chie Adachi F Hinai My Dear Persons Excellent
8 Kotone Hatakeyama F Kokusai Jōhō The Big Dipper
9 Maito Harata M Kamikoani The Emerald Lizard Excellent
10 Yui Watanabe F Hinai What Color is Love?

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Ayano Yachita F Shimokawazoi Try to Be the Only One
2 Mikoto Chiba F Moriyoshi Zorba's Three Promises Excellent
3 Yuka Watanabe F Ōdate Higashi Try to Be the Only One
4 Haruka Miyakoshi F Takanosu Minami Can Anyone Hear Me?
5 Maria Tahata F Hinai The Emerald Lizard
6 Aya Yoshida F Aikawa Try to Be the Only One
7 Saki Takeda F Ōdate Dai Ichi Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
8 Yuri Nakai F Ōdate Minami The Spider's Thread Excellent
9 Ryotaro Takasugi M Tashiro Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
10 Sakura Kobayashi F Shimokawazoi Pete and the Orange Men
11 Yuko Sato F Moriyoshi Try to Be the Only One
12 Yoshiki Okumura M Ōdate Dai Ni Can Anyone Hear Me?
13 Miho Watanabe F Hinai Try to Be the Only One
14 Shohei Omori M Hanaoka The Wisest Man in the World
15 Yuka Tashiro F Kokusai Jōhō Christmas Presents Excellent
16 Miku Watanabe F Seishō A Magic Box Excellent
17 Misaki Shoji F Takanosu Minami Try to Be the Only One
18 Nozomi Sato F Ōdate Minami Christmas Presents Most excellent
19 Keina Kaneta F Aikawa A Magic Box
20 Kana Fujii F Takanosu The Big Dipper

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Reika Mito F Tashiro Miss Evans on the Titanic
2 Ayane Sato F Ani The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
3 Reimi Yamada F Shimokawazoi A Mother's Lullaby
4 Chifumi Mito M Ani I Have a Dream Excellent
5 Risa Narita F Hinai Love is Action
6 Rui Narita F Takanosu Miss Evans on the Titanic
7 Toru Shirane M Hanaoka Spirit in the Sky
8 Miho Tanaka F Ōdate Dai Ni The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
9 Yukino Shinomura F Seishō A Mother's Lullaby
10 Kodai Ishikawa M Moriyoshi I Have a Dream
11 Sou Narita M Ōdate Higashi Otoko-san and the Straw Coat
12 Kano Sasaki F Ōdate Dai Ichi Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
13 Shizuku Sato F Tashiro The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
14 Shu Wakaki M Yatate Love is Action
15 Marina Abukawa M Shimokawazoi Miss Evans on the Titanic
16 Erika Kishino F Moriyoshi Changing the World Excellent
17 Kotomi Tsukamoto F Hinai Limelight Excellent
18 Natsumi Matsuoka F Takanosu Minami A Mother's Lullaby
19 Atsuya Narita M Hanaoka I Have a Dream
20 Shiori Kushima F Kokusai Jōhō The Giving Tree Excellent
21 Marina Iwabuchi F Yatate Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
22 Mika Nakajima F Takanosu The Fall of Freddie the Leaf

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Mami Sasaki 3 F Ani My Future Self Excellent
2 Riko Sato 3 F Kokusai Jōhō A Small Step to Save Lives Most excellent
3 Kosuke Osawa 3 M Kamikoani What's Wrong with Living in the Countryside? Excellent

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019