Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2013

Details
Date30 August, 2013
LocationTakanosu, Kōryū Center
No. of participants102
Speech winner
TitleMy Belief
StudentShintaro Kobayashi
GenderMale
Grade2
School Yatate
ALTPatrick Poelsma
JTEMakiko Honda
Recitation winner
TitleA Moment of Peace
StudentHinako Ishikawa
GenderFemale
Grade3
SchoolKokusai Jōhō
ALTJeff Onizak
JTEYamada Makiko
2012 2014

The 2013 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest will be held on Friday 30th August at Kitaakita City Kōryū Center (北秋田市交流センター) in Takanosu. 102 students will take part in the competition, performing a total of 64 speeches and recitations. This year is the 45th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
9:00 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:20 ~ Recitations (2nd grade)
11:00 ~ Recitations (1st grade)
12:30 ~ Lunch
13:20 ~ 3rd grade recitations
15:00 ~ Speeches
16:20 ~ Judging
16:40 ~ Closing ceremony
17:00 End

Judges

  • Ms. Kimiko Yamamoto (山本 貴見子 先生) - 秋田県立大館鳳鳴高等学校教諭(兼)教育専門監
  • Mr. Noriaki Kaga (加賀 紀昭 先生) - 秋田県立北鷹高等学校 教諭
  • Ms. Melissa Noad - 秋田県立北鷹高等学校 ALT

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Hinata Tsushima F Kokusai Jōhō Limelight Excellent
2 Shiori Kagaya F Takanosu Christmas Presents Excellent
3 Shiho Takada F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Big Dipper Excellent
4 Natsuki Hatakeyama F Takanosu Minami Miss Evans on the Titanic
5 Shinya Hatazawa M Hanaoka Can Anyone Hear Me?
6 Miyu Kashiwagi F Moriyoshi The Story of Silent Night
7 Rino Takahashi F Aikawa Faithful Elephants
8 Mizuki Kataoka F Tashiro Try to Be the Only One
9 Miku Tazawa F Shimokawazoi Christmas Presents
10 Katsuya Sasaki M Yatate Miss Evans on the Titanic
11 Miru Shimizu F Kamikoani The Big Dipper
12 Yuki Sato F Ōdate Higashi After Twenty Years
13 Satsuki Tahata F Hinai The Emerald Lizard
14 Konomi Kondo F Ōdate Minami Mother Teresa
15 Miyabi Terasawa F Ōdate Dai Ichi Limelight
16 Ryuya Yoshida M Aikawa Red Demon and Blue Demon Excellent
17 Yuna Saito F Kokusai Jōhō The Giving Tree
18 Chika Narita F Takanosu The Emerald Lizard
19 Yui Tsushima F Ōdate Dai Ni Maria Talks about Her Life Excellent
20 Miki Miura F Seishō Can Anyone Hear Me?
21 Nichika Sugawara F Hanaoka Christmas Presents
22 Nanako Kishino F Moriyoshi The Big Dipper

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Hina Fujishima F Takanosu Minami Over the Horizon
2 Masako Takeuchi F Hinai Yumi and Her Friends
3 Kohei Ito
Ryunosuke Ito
Yutaro Kudo
Yuki Hikage
M
M
M
M
Ōdate Dai Ni Welcome to Odate Excellent
4 Chiemi Sato
Yui Tanaka
Nozomi Ito
Mai Sawafuji
F
F
F
F
Aikawa Our School Theme, "VOICE"
5 Ryutato Namioka
Taiyo Hatazawa
Kento Fujimori
Kiho Fujimori
M
M
M
F
Hanaoka Let's Make a Salad! Excellent
6 Shunsuke Katayama
Kengo Ishida
Yui Shimizu
Kana Nakajima
Yuki Komatsu
M
M
F
F
F
Takanosu My freinds in my bag
7 Yuya Abukawa
Manabu Ishitoya
Natsumi Adachi
Seina Sato
Saya Takahashi
M
M
F
F
F
Ōdate Minami "Hachi" bee, eight, or?
8 Wakana Kannari
Yuchika Sato
Kairi Sato
Oji Chiba
Shuya Nakajima
Shota Hashimoto
F
F
M
M
M
M
Takanosu Minami Homestay in Kita-Akita
9 Mayu Kudo
Koharu Ikeda
Koyo Murakata
Koryu Kimura
Honoka Kudo
Ayumi Hirakawa
F
F
M
M
F
F
Aikawa The Peach Boy Excellent
10 Takunoshin Sato
Ai Sato
Erena Sato
Yuka Hatakeyama
Yukari Hakatayama
Satomi Fujishima
Chino Watanabe
M
F
F
F
F
F
F
Seishō Do You Have Any Water? Excellent
11 Runa Abe
Shino Kimura
Yuki Mimasa
Tamako Mabuchi
Yume Sugawara
Konomi Aizawa
F
F
M
F
F
F
Kokusai Jōhō Our International Friend

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yumi Ishitoya F Ōdate Dai Ichi An Artist in the Arctic
2 Seina Ichinohe F Ōdate Dai Ni The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Excellent
3 Ami Sato F Takanosu Minami Roy Brown - Boy Detective
4 Yuki Sato M Yatate I Have a Dream
5 Hinako Ishikawa F Kokusai Jōhō A Moment of Peace Most excellent
6 Honoka Sato F Aikawa Once upon a Home upon a Home Excellent
7 Miyu Sato F Ani Limelight
8 Takuya Akaishi M Seishō The Spider's Thread
9 Hiyori Nagaki F Ōdate Dai Ni Changing the World Excellent
10 Hiina Sakurada F Ani The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
11 Nanaka Obata F Ōdate Minami The Lotus Seed
12 Saki Yamamoto F Hanaoka The Mountain that Loved a Bird
13 Midori Ishikawa F Ōdate Higashi A Mother's Lullaby
14 Fumika Sato F Hinai The Spider's Thread
15 Yuma Iwazawa M Tashiro The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
16 Nao Mimasa F Kokusai Jōhō Changing the World

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Chisato Narita 1 F Ōdate Higashi My Dream ~as an English Teacher~
2 Yuzuka Tomisawa 2 F Ōdate Minami "Edo Shigusa"
3 Shintaro Kobayashi 2 M Yatate My Belief Most excellent
4 Saki Suzuki 3 F Aikawa I am a Samurai Girl
5 Maika Abukawa 3 F Ōdate Minami What I learned from the brass band
6 Sohei Watanabe 2 M Ōdate Higashi We are Different but the same. ~Let's Take off Our "Old Slippers"~ Excellent
7 June Sato 2 F Takanosu Minami Care for What You Can
8 Momona Fujigaki 3 F Hanaoka Good Bye, My School
9 Yuri Hiraizumi 2 F Ōdate Minami Dance, My Best Partner
10 Takahiro Kobayashi 3 M Takanosu The Secret of Akita Excellent
11 Maaya Soma 2 F Takanosu Minami My Future Job
12 Yu Sato 3 M Seishō A Drop of Magic
13 Anna Kitajima 3 F Kamikoani Inaka Spirit
14 Kei Wakamatsu 3 M Yatate Talent and Effort
15 Ayano Togashi 3 F Ōdate Minami I Want to Live Tomorrow with Hope

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani Owen Cunningham 2
Takanosu 2 Todd Shaw 8
Takanosu Minami Russel Morris 11
Moriyoshi Jonathan Riesenbach 2
Ani Alfonso Fraile 2
Aikawa 3 Sean Corrigan 14
Ōdate Dai Ichi 1 Patrick Poelsma 7
Yatate 1
Ōdate Dai Ni 4 Aftan Francis 20
Ōdate Minami
Tashiro
Ōdate Higashi 1 Carey Bibb 12
Hanaoka 1
Hinai Michael Schweitzer 14
Shimokawazoi
Seishō 1
Kokusai Jōhō 1 1 Jeff Onizak 10
Total 14 2 11 102

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019