Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2016

Details
Date2 September, 2016
LocationŌdate, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants98
Speech winner
TitleA Fantastic World of Music
StudentHoin Takeda
GenderM
Grade3
School Ōdate Minami
ALTBrian Lafever
JTESumiko Ambo
Recitation winner
TitleThe Spider's Thread
StudentKirara Kikuchi
GenderF
Grade3
School Aikawa
ALTRebecca Chen
JTETakiko Takeishi
2015 2017

The 2016 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第48回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Friday 2nd September at Bunka Kaikan (大館市文化会館) in Ōdate. 98 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 65 performances (20 speeches, 35 recitations, and 10 skits). This year was the 48th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:10 ~ Recitations (1st & 2nd grade)
10:50 ~ Recitations (3rd grade)
12:00 ~ Lunch
13:00 ~ 1st grade skits
13:50 ~ Speeches
15:30 ~ Judging
16:10 ~ Closing ceremony (awards)
16:30 End

Judges

Rules

2016 Info
  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40% (Different to previous year!)
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20% (Different to previous year!)
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

1st & 2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Grade Gender School Recitation Award
1 Rea Kasuga 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Can Anyone Hear Me?
Paused while the judges had a discussion
2 Niko Kudo 1 F Aikawa I'll Always Love You
3 Tomoko Tsuya 2 F Takanosu Echo Excellent
Paused while the judges had a discussion
4 Yutaka Sasaki 2 M Seishō A Mujina
5 Marika Takahashi 2 F Takanosu Minami Try to Be the Only One
6 Yuki Nyui 1 M Hinai The Restaurant with Many Orders
7 Shuri Ando 2 F Hokuyō Tom Has to Work on Saturday
8 Misaki Yamada 2 F Ani Echo Excellent
9 Nanako Ito 2 F Kokusai Jōhō Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
10 Asahi Miyano 1 F Kamikoani Pete and the Orange Men
11 Kenta Takano 2 M Ōdate Higashi I'll Always Love You Excellent
12 Madoka Abukawa 2 F Ōdate Minami Clancy
13 Rina Kushima 1 F Takanosu Minami Fly Away Home
14 Hana Sato 2 F Hinai Echo Excellent
15 Rin Suzuki 1 F Aikawa What Color is Love?
16 Kazuha Tamura 2 F Seishō Christmas Presents
17 Yuki Ohashi 2 M Hinai Pete and the Orange Men
18 Hikaru Fujii 2 M Tashiro Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
19 Mizuho Horibe 2 M Takanosu Minami I Have a Dream Excellent
20 Ayana Suzuki 2 F Aikawa Try to Be the Only One Excellent
21 Manaka Saito 2 F Kamikoani I'll Always Love You

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Kirara Kikuchi F Aikawa The Spider's Thread Most excellent
2 Risako Kubo F Takanosu The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
3 Chiose Sugawara F Hokuyō Love is Action
4 Haruga Okubo M Ōdate Higashi An Artist in the Arctic
5 Hina Yasui F Takanosu Minami Changing the World Excellent
6 Nanami Yamauchi F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Mountain that Loved a Bird Excellent
7 Yuna Kato F Tashiro The Giving Tree
8 Yuzuki Kumamoto F Takanosu Limelight
9 Anna Suzuki F Ani Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
10 Ayano Hatakeyama F Seishō A Strange Story Excellent
11 Akane Abe F Aikawa The Giving Tree Excellent
12 Maki Arakawa F Ōdate Minami Once upon a Home upon a Home
13 Reina Chiba F Hinai Education First: Malala's Story
14 Miyu Wakamatsu F Moriyoshi The Green Door

1st Grade Skits

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Kosuke Tsuya
Hirokazu Saito
Amika Kurushima
Akari Ito
Yuina Suzuki
M
M
F
F
F
Takanosu Welcome to Takanosu Excellent
2 Koshiro Naganuma
Sota Nara
Shieru Sato
Chika Hatakeyama
M
M
F
F
Seishō Nice to Meet You! Excellent
3 Riri Sugawara
Risa Nikami
Riri Kato
Tetora Kitabayashi
Kaito Haga
F
F
F
M
M
Kokusai Jōhō At the burger shop
4 Kohei Akibayashi
Roi Nomura
Yuito Matsuhashi
Nonoka Yanagiya
M
M
M
F
Ani Lost in Translation
5 Momoka Uchiyama
Kaho Takahashi
Aoi Sato
Chisato Seki
F
F
F
F
Ōdate Higashi The Carpenter's Gift
6 Takeru Kudo
Kanta Hatakeyama
Haruka Hikage
Moe Ito
Hina Osakaya
Tsukushi Shinomura
M
M
F
F
F
F
Hokuyō Cinderella (Hokuyo version) Excellent
7 Daito Izumo
Kenta Horiuchi
Yuga Fujita
Emu Sato
Anna Nagasaki
M
M
M
F
F
Takanosu Tokyo Olympic
8 Hiyori Sato
Urui Shibata
Kokoa Takeishi
F
F
F
Moriyoshi Genius Candy
9 Kanon Sato
Mio Narita
Haruka Nishimura
F
F
F
Ōdate Dai Ichi The Carpenter's Gift Excellent
10 Kotomi Abukawa
Moeka Ishitoya
Erina Ito
Yuria Haga
F
F
F
F
Ōdate Minami "Let's be friends!"

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Mina Nakazawa 2 F Ōdate Minami Why do we study English?
2 Konatsu Sakuraba 2 F Ōdate Higashi What We Live For
3 Nanae Takeda 3 F Moriyoshi What I learned from American life Excellent
4 Fuma Sato 1 M Ōdate Dai Ichi 'Help me': My Magic Words
5 Yuka Hagino 2 F Kamikoani Nursery Dream
6 Eiko Oba 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Time Capsule
7 Yuna Ito 3 M Ōdate Minami It was only 600 yen, but...
8 Hikaru Hanata 3 F Seishō What We Have in Common
9 Maki Hatakeyama 3 F Kokusai Jōhō What can I do for my hometown? Excellent
10 Akari Saito 2 M Ōdate Higashi I am a Sumo Wrestler Excellent
11 Ayane Narita 3 F Hokuyō Take Nothing for Granted
12 Ayase Maruya 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Reason I Like Studying English
13 Wakana Sato 2 F Takanosu My brothers gave me a dream. Excellent
14 Fumo Takahashi 2 F Ōdate Minami That's why I love music.
15 Nanase Hatakeyama 2 F Kamikoani High Notes and Low Notes Excellent
16 Fumiya Chiba 3 M Ōdate Higashi An Encounter ~ to my teammates who brought me up ~
17 Kaito Kurota 3 M Seishō Why English Excellent
18 Hoin Takeda 3 M Ōdate Minami A Fantastic World of Music Most excellent
19 Kaio Fujioka 2 M Shimokawazoi How Baseball Changed Me.
20 Koki Kobayashi 2 M Ōdate Dai Ichi A Perfect Human Excellent

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 1 Owen Cunningham 4
Takanosu 3 Dominique Owens
Bart Thomas
14
Takanosu Minami 2 Maeleen Arce 4
Moriyoshi 1 Russel Morris
Candice Peters
5
Ani 2 Edgardo Sanchez 6
Aikawa 2 1 Rebecca Chen 5
Hokuyō 1 Pierrot Fillion 9 11
Tashiro 1 2
Ōdate Dai Ichi 3 Brian Lafever 9 19
Ōdate Minami 1 10
Ōdate Higashi 2 Carey Bibb 9 10
Shimokawazoi 1
Hinai 1 Michelle Berent 4 13
Seishō 3 9
Kokusai Jōhō 2 Vanessa Lopez-Sotomayor 7
Total 24 2 13 98

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019