Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2018

Details
Date31 August, 2018
LocationKitaakita, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants100
Speech winner
TitleI'll Never Forget My Grandfather
StudentRisa Nikami
GenderF
Grade3
School Kokusai Jōhō
ALTArianne Solomon-Ramkissoon
JTE
Recitation winner
TitleMalala Yousafzai: Education First
StudentTakeru Kudo
GenderM
Grade3
School Hokuyō
ALTMaria Dolores van Maarseveen
JTE
2017 2019

The 2018 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第50回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Friday 31st August at Bunka Kaikan (北秋田市文化会館), also known as Falcon, in Kitaakita.
100 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 61 performances (11 speeches, 39 recitations, and 11 skits). This year was the 50th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:10 ~ Recitations (2nd grade)
10:45 ~ Recitations (1st grade)
11:25 ~ Recitations (3rd grade)
12:20 ~ Lunch
13:20 ~ 1st grade skits
14:15 ~ Speeches
15:05 ~ Judging
15:40 ~ Closing ceremony (awards)
16:10 End

Judges

Rules

2018 Info
  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length. Skits should be under 3 minutes.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40%
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20%
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Kota Matsuoka M Aikawa Try to Be the Only One Excellent
2 Haruaki Tamura M Ōdate Dai Ichi I'll Always Love You
3 Momoka Matsuta F Hokuyō Try to Be the Only One
4 Rei Yamada F Kamikoani I Have a Dream Excellent
5 Haruka Hatakeyama F Seishō The Big Dipper Excellent
6 Mei Sato F Shimokawazoi Cooking with the Sun
7 Mika Iwasawa F Tashiro The Big Dipper
8 Ayane Ishikawa F Hokuyō I'll Always Love You Excellent
9 Naru Kijiya F Kokusai Jōhō Languages in Danger Excellent
10 minute break
10 Mao Takeishi F Kamikoani Echo Excellent
11 Tomoya Sasaki M Takanosu Minami Can Anyone Hear Me?
12 Shiho Abukawa F Ōdate Minami Try to Be the Only One
13 Nao Misawa F Takanosu The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
14 Nobuhiro Ichinoseki M Hinai I'll Always Love You
15 Nanaka Fukushima F Tashiro The Last Leaf Excellent
16 Yuzuki Yasui F Ōdate Higashi A Mother's Lullaby Excellent
17 Maho Iwaya F Takanosu Try to Be the Only One
18 Mizuki Takiguchi M Hinai The Emerald Lizard

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Mako Kobayashi F Takanosu Minami Pete and the Orange Men Excellent
2 Tomohiro Matsuoka M Kokusai Jōhō Zorba's Promise
3 Mai Watanabe F Tashiro Pete and the Orange Men
4 Eishi Narita M Takanosu Minami Red Demon and Blue Demon Excellent
5 Hiroshi Kosugiyama M Moriyoshi How the Moon Got in the Sky
6 Mihane Obata F Tashiro Christmas Presents
7 Miharu Maeda F Kokusai Jōhō Red Demon and Blue Demon Excellent
8 Toko Kobayashi F Kamikoani Pete and the Orange Men Excellent

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Kanon Kawaguchi M Hinai Sato Mami: Making the Best of Life
2 Rin Suzuki F Aikawa Education First: Malala's Story Excellent
3 Ibuki Sato F Takanosu Minami The Diary of Anne Frank
4 Chika Hatakeyama F Seishō Malala Yousafzai: Education First
5 Erina Ito F Ōdate Minami Limelight
6 Rina Kushima F Takanosu Minami Visas for 6,000 Lives Excellent
7 Urui Shibata F Moriyoshi Malala Yousafzai: Education First
8 Moeka Ishitoya F Ōdate Minami Changing the World Excellent
9 Takeru Kudo M Hokuyō Malala Yousafzai: Education First Most excellent
10 Aoi Sato F Ōdate Higashi Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
11 Mio Narita F Ōdate Dai Ichi Limelight
12 Yayoi Saito F Kamikoani Education First: Malala's Story
13 Aina Takahashi F Kokusai Jōhō The Mountain that Loved a Bird

1st Grade Skits

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yamato Kudo
Hinata Sasaki
Masaki Sasaki
Kota Seki
M
M
M
M
Hokuyō Living Together Excellent
2 Haruki Sakuraba
Shoei Narita
Kazuki Takasugi
Natsuki Shimizu
Hina Hikage
Rino Misawa
M
M
M
F
F
F
Takanosu Heroes
3 Yusei Oda
Aito Kikuchi
Osa Kikuchi
Miyu Tozawa
M
M
F
F
Ani The Wishing Duck
4 Sana Kurota
Joga Hatakeyama
Taichi Teruuchi
Ryota Nara
F
M
M
M
Seishō Mysterious Japan Excellent
5 Kenji Osawa
Takuya Kobayashi
Kazuha Nagai
Kikyo Yoshida
F
M
M
M
Kamikoani The Three Little Pigs: The Wolf's Story
6 Sho Matsuhashi
Takato Yamada
Saki Tsuji
M
M
F
Ani Rubber Duck Tournament
7 Ruito Ishitoya
Sho Ito
Taiyo Ito
Ren Ito
Reo Obata
Satsuki Sato
M
M
M
M
M
M
Ōdate Minami Attack on Reo
8 Sena Hatakeyama
Ryusei Takamatsu
Rina Sasaki
Ayano Matsunaka
M
M
F
F
Seishō Let's Play USA GAME! Excellent
9 Runa Umei
Homare Kataoka
Karen Kishino
Rinoa Sawaguchi
Kanade Shoji
Wakana Nishine
F
F
F
F
F
F
Moriyoshi Momotaro
10 Nanaka Abukawa
Aki Kousaka
Miki Saito
Rino Okabe
Mako Kudo
Daiki Abukawa
F
F
F
F
F
M
Ōdate Higashi Snow White and the Five Dwarfs Excellent
11 Shuku Sato
Kanon Kaneta
Miu Narita
M
F
F
Aikawa Shopping in America

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Anna Nagasaki 3 F Takanosu The Most Precious Place
2 Haruka Nishimura 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi What is a goodness of Japanese?
3 Risa Nikami 3 F Kokusai Jōhō I'll Never Forget My Grandfather Most excellent
4 Rukina Abe 3 F Hinai The Shape of Love
5 Hikaru Aratomai 3 M Shimokawazoi Living My Life True to Myself Excellent
6 Natsuki Fujimoto 2 F Moriyoshi As a Shinto Family
7 Kasumi Yokoyama 2 F Kokusai Jōhō My New Family Excellent
8 Hinata Wakasa 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi My Music, My Sound
9 Shieru Sato 3 F Seishō The Reason Why I Work Hard
10 Asumi Miyamoto 3 F Hinai The Magic Excellent
11 Hiyori Sato 3 F Moriyoshi Like My Grandmother

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 3 Owen Cunningham
Michael Hoang
8
Takanosu Dominique Owens
Dane LaFonte
9
Takanosu Minami 3 Amanda Rider 5
Moriyoshi Maeleen Arce
June Kim
10
Ani Edgardo Sanchez 7
Aikawa 2 Aki Regan 5
Ōdate Dai Ichi Ashley Kasprzak 4
Ōdate Higashi 3 Niall Moore 8
Ōdate Minami 1 Jacob Clark 9 13
Tashiro 1 4
Hinai 1 Winnie Pérez Martínez 5 7
Shimokawazoi 1 2
Hokuyō 2 1 Maria Dolores van Maarseveen 7 18
Seishō 3 11
Kokusai Jōhō 3 1 Arianne Solomon-Ramkissoon 6
Total 23 2 15 100

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019