Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2019

Details
Date30 August, 2019
LocationKitaakita, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants
Speech winner
Title'
Student
Gender
Grade
School
ALT
JTE
Recitation winner
Title'
Student
Gender
Grade
School
ALT
JTE
2018 2020

The 2019 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第51回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Friday 30th August at Bunka Kaikan (北秋田市文化会館), also known as Falcon, in Kitaakita.
xx students took part in the competition, performing a total of xx performances (xx speeches, xx recitations, and xx skits).
This year was the 51st annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:10 ~ Recitations (2nd grade)
11:00 ~ Recitations (1st grade)
11:40 ~ Recitations (3rd grade)
12:30 ~ Lunch
13:30 ~ 1st grade skits
14:00 ~ Speeches
15:15 ~ Judging
15:50 ~ Closing ceremony (awards)
16:15 End

Judges

Rules

2019 Info
  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length. Skits should be under 3 minutes.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40%
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20%
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Ayato Kaga M Hokuyō Try to Be the Only One
2 Yusei Oda M Ani The Emerald Lizard
3 Kotoha Kasuga F Takanosu I'll Always Love You
4 Anna Yamamoto F Shimokawazoi A Magic Box
5 Miri Sato F Ōdate Higashi The Wisest Man in the World
6 Asumi Kon F Moriyoshi Try to Be the Only One
7 Reina Shida F Ōdate Higashi The Emerald Lizard
8 Toko Kobayashi F Kamikoani Tom Sawyer Paints the Fence
9 Kota Seki M Hokuyō The Carpenter's Gift
10 Yura Suzuki F Kokusai Jōhō The Diary of Anne Frank
11 Mako Kobayashi F Takanosu Minami A Mother's Lullaby
12 Kaho Sasaki F Kokusai Jōhō Education First: Malala's Story
13 Minori Nyui F Hinai Kiki's Delivery Service
14 Satsuki Sato M Ōdate Minami Red Demon and Blue Demon
15 Rion Sato F Shimokawazoi Can Anyone Hear Me?
16 Mihane Obata F Tashiro Miss Evans on the Titanic
17 Mitsuki Saito F Ōdate Dai Ichi Zorba's Three Promises
18 Yuika Hasebe F Hinai The Big Dipper
19 Mai Watanabe F Tashiro Spirit in the Sky
20 Shuku Sato M Aikawa The Emerald Lizard
21 Kazuha Nagai F Kamikoani A Magic Box
22 Ayano Matsunaka F Seishō The Wolf and the Fox
23 Eishi Narita M Takanosu Minami The Wisest Man in the World

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Tadaharu Hatakeyama M Tashiro Pete and the Orange Men
2 Yua Takaseki F Moriyoshi Can Anyone Hear Me?
3 Runa Hasebe F Kokusai Jōhō Zorba's Promise
4 Rinto Iizuka M Ōdate Higashi Echo
5 Karin Saito F Takanosu Minami Pete and the Orange Men
6 Aoi Nakajima F Kamikoani "Meow!"
7 Mizuki Osanai F Kokusai Jōhō A Mother's Lullaby

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Naru Kijiya F Kokusai Jōhō The Spider's Thread
2 Madoka Ebata F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
3 Ayane Ishikawa F Hokuyō A Mother's Lullaby
4 Sora Narita F Takanosu Malala Yousafzai: Education First
5 Yuzuki Yasui F Ōdate Higashi Limelight
6 Seiwa Sato M Aikawa The Spider's Thread
7 Harune Majima F Takanosu Minami The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
8 Natsuki Fujimoto F Moriyoshi Malala Yousafzai: Education First
9 Izumi Tozawa F Kokusai Jōhō The Letter
10 Mika Iwasawa F Tashiro The Mountain that Loved a Bird
11 Haruka Hatakeyama F Seishō The Spider's Thread
12 Shiho Sato F Hinai The Fall of Freddie the Leaf

1st Grade Skits

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yushi Inomata
Riku Ishida
Sota Nemoto
Rihito Sato
Kazuki Handa
M
M
M
M
M
Ōdate Higashi The Rice Boy, Kometaro
2 Hyo Ito
Yugo Sasaki
Ryosei Hatakeyama
Chieri Oe
Fumika Matsuyama
M
M
M
F
F
Hokuyō A New ALT Coming to Our School!
3 Kenshiro Haga
Riho Arakawa
Miu Ogasawara
Toko Takahashi
Rin Torigata
M
F
F
F
F
Ōdate Minami Afrolocks and the Three Bears
4 Shinta Matsuhashi
Non Akibayashi
Maimu Kikuchi
Miyu Matsuhashi
Rua Matsuhashi
M
F
F
F
F
Ani Little Red Riding Hoodie in Ani
5 Yuya Otsuka
Taisei Ito
Keitoku Nagasaki
Moemi Sato
Rin Sato
Sakura Kawaguchi
Mizuki Yonemura
M
M
M
F
F
F
F
Takanosu Kitaakita's Mother Tongue
6 Jin Haga
Sachika Izawa
Hikari Kase
M
F
F
Seishō We will Rock You

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Kota Matsuoka 3 M Aikawa Three Miracles that Shaped Me
2 Minori Tosa 3 F Moriyoshi The Journey of Finding Myself
3 Koharu Aoki 2 F Takanosu Open the Door to Someplace Magical
4 Haruka Sasaki 3 F Shimokawazoi Following Through
5 Rei Yamada 3 F Kamikoani The Powers of Music
6 Nae Awaji 2 F Moriyoshi Dangers of a Perfect Device
7 Yu Fujinuma 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Respect and Love Others
8 Rinoa Sawaguchi 2 F Moriyoshi The Power of Working Together
9 Nanaka Fukushima 3 F Tashiro The Picture Is a Bridge to the World
10 Saki Sugawara 3 F Takanosu Wish from the Sky
11 Ayaka Yonezawa 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Ikizurasa: "The Hardships in Life"
12 Kuranosuke Sasaki 2 M Seishō I Am the Rule
13 Akari Kudo 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Communication Broadens My World
14 Momoka Matsuta 3 F Hokuyō The Heart of Cha-no-yu
15 Haruaki Tamura 3 M Ōdate Dai Ichi Living with miracles
16 Mei Sato 3 F Shimokawazoi A Life-changing Sport

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani Owen Cunningham
Michael Hoang
4
Takanosu Dane LaFonte
Abigail Aldridge
11
Takanosu Minami Katrina Perry 4
Moriyoshi June Kim
Kelly King
6
Ani Edgardo Sanchez 6
Aikawa Mariah Scholes 3
Ōdate Dai Ichi 6
Ōdate Higashi 9
Ōdate Minami 6 11
Tashiro 5
Hinai 3 7
Shimokawazoi 4
Hokuyō 9 15
Seishō 6
Kokusai Jōhō Arianne Solomon-Ramkissoon 6
Total xx 2 15 88

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019