2013 Akita International Sumo Basho

2013 Akita International Sumo Basho
2013 Sumo group photo 1.jpg
Details
DateJune 22
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men12
No. Women5
Men's Championship
ChampionDean Ruetzler
Runner-upOwen Cunningham
Fighting SpiritDouglas Heller
No. of bouts43
Women's Championship
ChampionAllanah Faherty
Runner-upNatalie Hadjiloukas
Fighting SpiritMacKenzie Vile
No. of bouts12
2012 2014

The 9th Annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第九回秋田県国際相撲場所) is a charity sumo tournament that was held on June 22nd by the Akita Association of JETs. Every year JETs and friends gather from all across Tohoku (and some farther still) to decide who was worthy of the title of Akita's Yokozuna.

Details

  • Date: Sunday, June 22nd 2013
  • Place: Akita Budokan, Akita City (google maps link)
  • Price:
    • Rikishi (participants): ¥500. Arrive no later than 9:30. Upon arrival, volunteers assisted with putting on the mawashi, explaining the rules governing the bouts, and gave tips on how to fight.
    • Spectators: ¥1,000, kids ¥500

Wrestlers

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny North 相撲猿 SumOweN oishii dashi
Padraig de Cléir Republic of Ireland Donegal Central 田中 Paddy Is fear rith maith ná drochsheasamh
Kenneth Grant United Kingdom Spalding Central 蹴荷威 Kick Stuff Powderfully I'll sleep when I'm dead
Kazune Hasegawa Japan Fukushima Central 禁愚和 King Kaz Nothing to fear - with the exception of ghosts
Douglas Heller United Kingdom Oxford Tokyo 闘牛雄 The Bullfighter See life as an adventure and it will become one.
Todd Horner Canada Alberta Central 煙突 Smoke Stacks Guts pose for life
Neil Mac Taidhg Republic of Ireland Sligo Kobe 大論山  The Great Thinker Níor chaill fear an mgisnigh riamh
Adrain Qais United Kingdom Stroud Tokyo 魔法猿 Magic Monkey I was born ready...
David Ranzini United States of America Virginia Central 妙義 賢闘龍 Myōgi Sakatoryū Fight smart or die stupid
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Morioka ゴリラの里 Village of Gorillas ishindenshin
Todd Shaw United States of America Florida North 危人 Abunai Hito Win, or murder your opponent tryin'
Randy Umetsu United States of America Hawaii Central 濫乃海 Rannomi Superman is my dream
Men's Group
Group A Group B
David Ranzini Neil Mac Taidhg
Todd Horner Todd Shaw
Padraig de Cléir Adrian Qais
Kenny Grant Randy Umetsu
Douglas Heller Kazune Hasegawa
Dean Ruetzler Owen Cunningham
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Allanah Faherty New Zealand Invercargill South サメ咬傷 Shark Bite It's a shark eat shark world...
Natalie Hadjiloukas United States of America Pennsylvania Central 権三先生 Dr. Gonzo The mediocre have no right to criticise the great.
Connie Look United States of America New York South 千代 A Thousand Years I'll show you a woman's strength!!!
MacKenzie Vile United States of America Connecticut South 大風山 daipūsan Pooh wants some honey!!!!!!!
Tessie Vu Australia Melbourne Central から揚げキッド Karaage Kid Fry on, fry off

Tournament format

The Men's tournament consisted of 12 men who were divided into 2 groups. After the initial 5 rounds the top 3 wrestlers from each group were assigned numbers from 1 through 6. These 6 men went through 3 rounds to decide the top 2 who then proceeded to the final.

The Women's tournament consisted of 5 women. The fights were broken into two sessions, with each wrestler fighting 2 fights per session. The two highest scoring wrestlers proceeded to the final.

Officials

The officiating for the 2013 tournament, as well as special prize decisions was overseen by past and present Akita JETs:

  • Head Referee/Head Judge - Bryan Barber ('04-'09)
  • Head Referee/Head Judge - Pat Costello ('07-'11)
  • Ring-side Judge - Delmer Lopez ('08-'13)
  • Ring-side Judge - Daniel Dooher ('06-'10)

Publicity

The Akita Sakigake Newspaper once again came and covered the tournament. Below is the original text and translation of the article that appeared in the June 23rd edition of the newpaper.

Sakigake Article
(Main: Adrain Qais vs Padraig de Cléir, Sub: Kazune Hasegawa passing water to Neil Mac Taidhg)

ALTら、大相撲さながらの激闘 秋田市で県国際相撲大会
第9回県国際相撲大会が22日、秋田市の県立武道館で開かれ、県内の小中学校や高校の外国語指導助手(ALT)ら外国人男女20人がまわし姿で熱戦を繰り広げた。
出場者は「闘牛雄」「相撲猿」「千代」など、それぞれ自身で付けたしこ名で出場。土俵に上がって他の出場者から力水を受けるなど、大相撲さながらの流れで取組に挑んだ。
取組は激しいぶつかり合いが多く、勢い余って土俵の外に転げ落ちる出場者も。激闘の後、握手を交わすなど健闘をたたえ合う姿には、客席から歓声や拍手が湧き起こった。source

Bouts

Men's opening rounds

Round 1
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham  
  Padraig de Cléir watch Adrian Qais
Todd Horner watch Kazune Hasegawa  
Kenny Grant watch Randy Umetsu  
  David Ranzini watch Todd Shaw
Douglas Heller watch Neil Mac Taidhg  
Round 2
East Video West
Todd Horner watch Randy Umetsu  
  Padraig de Cléir watch Owen Cunningham
Kenny Grant watch Kazune Hasegawa  
David Ranzini watch Neil Mac Taidhg  
Douglas Heller watch Todd Shaw  
Dean Ruetzler watch Adrian Qais  
Round 3
East Video West
Douglas Heller watch Kazune Hasegawa  
  Todd Horner watch Neil Mac Taidhg
  Kenny Grant watch Owen Cunningham
Padraig de Cléir watch Todd Shaw  
David Ranzini watch Adrian Qais  
Dean Ruetzler watch Randy Umetsu  
Round 4
East Video West
Kenny Grant watch Neil Mac Taidhg  
  David Ranzini watch Owen Cunningham
Todd Horner watch Todd Shaw  
Dean Ruetzler watch Kazune Hasegawa  
Douglas Heller watch Adrian Qais  
Padraig de Cléir watch Randy Umetsu  
Round 5
East Video West
David Ranzini watch Kazune Hasegawa  
Dean Ruetzler watch Todd Shaw  
Padraig de Cléir watch Neil Mac Taidhg  
  Douglas Heller watch Randy Umetsu
  Kenny Grant watch Adrian Qais
Todd Horner watch Owen Cunningham  

Women's opening rounds

Session 1
East Video West
Allanah Faherty watch Connie Look  
  MacKenzie Vile watch Natalie Hadjiloukas
Connie Look watch Tessie Vu  
Allanah Faherty watch MacKenzie Vile  
  Tessie Vu watch Natalie Hadjiloukas
Session 2
East Video West
  Connie Look watch MacKenzie Vile
Natalie Hadjiloukas watch Allanah Faherty  
MacKenzie Vile watch Tessie Vu  
  Natalie Hadjiloukas watch Connie Look
Allanah Faherty watch Tessie Vu  

Men's play-off

After the men's opening round Dean, with a perfect score of 5-0, and Doug and Todd with scores of 4-1, had secured their positions in the semi-finals. But with four men tied on a 3-2 record we needed to eliminate one, as only six could progress. It was decided that whoever lost two playoff bouts in a row will be eliminated. Janken was used to decide the first 2 fights, and the two losers would then fight each other.

East Video West
  David Ranzini watch Kenny Grant
  Padraig de Cléir watch Owen Cunningham
Padraig de Cléir watch David Ranzini  

Men's semi-finals

Round 1
East Video West
  Kenny Grant watch Todd Horner
Owen Cunningham watch Douglas Heller  
  Padraig de Cléir watch Dean Ruetzler
Round 2
East Video West
Owen Cunningham watch Kenny Grant  
Padraig de Cléir watch Todd Horner  
  Douglas Heller watch Dean Ruetzler
Round 3
East Video West
  Padraig de Cléir watch Owen Cunningham
Dean Ruetzler watch Todd Horner  
Douglas Heller watch Kenny Grant  

Women's fighting spirit play-off

East Video West
MacKenzie Vile watch Connie Look  

Women's Final

East Video West
  Natalie Hadjiloukas watch Allanah Faherty

Men's Final

East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham  

Statistics

Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Dean Ruetzler USAUnited States of America 9 0 1.000
Allanah Faherty New ZealandNew Zealand 4 1 0.800
Owen Cunningham IrelandRepublic of Ireland 6 3 0.667 7 3 0.700
Douglas Heller UKUnited Kingdom 5 3 0.625
Todd Horner CanadaCanada 5 3 0.625
Natalie Hadjiloukas USAUnited States of America 3 2 0.600
David Ranzini USAUnited States of America 3 2 0.600 3 4 0.429
Padraig de Cléir IrelandRepublic of Ireland 4 4 0.500 5 5 0.500
Connie Look USAUnited States of America 2 2 0.500 2 3 0.400
MacKenzie Vile USAUnited States of America 2 2 0.500 3 2 0.600
Adrain Qais UKFlag of the United Kingdom 2 3 0.400
Kenneth Grant UKFlag of the United Kingdom 3 5 0.375 4 5 0.444
Neil Mac Taidhg IrelandRepublic of Ireland 1 4 0.200
Todd Shaw USAUnited States of America 1 4 0.200
Randy Umetsu USAUnited States of America 1 4 0.200
Tessie Vu AustraliaAustralia 0 4 0.000
Kazune Hasegawa JapanJapan 0 5 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Country Records

Country Wrestlers Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
New Zealand New Zealand 1 4 1 0.800
Canada Canada 1 5 3 0.625
United States of America United States 7 15 10 0.600 15 12 0.556
Republic of Ireland Ireland 3 8 8 0.500 9 8 0.529
Flag of the United Kingdom United Kingdom 3 7 8 0.467 8 8 0.500
Australia Australia 1 0 4 0.000
Japan Japan 1 0 5 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Awards

Men's Champion: Dean Ruetzler
Men's Runner-up: Owen Cunningham
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize: Douglas Heller

Women's Champion: Allanah Faherty
Women's Runner-up: Natalie Hadjiloukas
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize: MacKenzie Vile

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020