2014 Akita International Sumo Basho

2014 Akita International Sumo Basho
2014-Sumo-GroupPhoto.jpg
Details
DateJune 28
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men12
No. Women4
Men's Championship
ChampionKassidy Cook
Runner-upJohn Lennon
Fighting SpiritKazune Hasegawa
No. of bouts46
Women's Championship
ChampionMeagan Peat
Runner-upJan Rambaud
Fighting SpiritStephanie Hupp
No. of bouts9
2013 2015

The 10th Annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第十回秋田県国際相撲場所) is a charity sumo tournament that was held on June 28th by the Akita Association of JETs. Every year JETs and friends gather from all across Tohoku (and some farther still) to decide who was worthy of the title of Akita's Yokozuna.

Details

  • Date: Saturday, June 28th 2014
  • Place: Akita Budokan, Akita City
  • Price:
    • Rikishi (participants): ¥500. Arrive no later than 9:30. Upon arrival, volunteers assisted with putting on the mawashi, explaining the rules governing the bouts, and gave tips on how to fight.
    • Spectators: ¥1,000, kids ¥500

Wrestlers

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Kassidy Cook United States of America Iowa South Kassidilla To my opponent ... へばな〜!!
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny North 相撲猿 SumOweN oishii dashi
Oliver Gilkes United Kingdom Tochigi 折刃 The Tree It's all a bit of fun until I rupture your spleen
Kenneth Grant United Kingdom Spalding Central 蹴荷威 Kick Stuff Powderfully I'll sleep when I'm dead
Kazune Hasegawa Japan Fukushima Central 禁愚和 King Kaz Nothing to fear - with the exception of ghosts
Sebastian Hesse United States of America Pennsylvania Fukushima 石炭電 Coal Train Blood and Iron
Todd Horner Canada Alberta South 煙突 Smoke Stacks Guts pose for life
John Lennon United States of America New Hampshire Central ゾンビ〜 Zombie ダイジョウブス
Jim O'Grady Republic of Ireland Tipperary Miyagi ウイスキー ジィッム Whiskey Jim It seemed like a good idea at the time!
David Ranzini United States of America Virginia Central 妙義 賢闘龍 Myōgi Sakatoryū Fight smart or die stupid
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Morioka ゴリラの里 Village of Gorillas ishindenshin
Todd Shaw United States of America Florida North 危人 Abunai Hito Win, or murder your opponent tryin'
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Katie Coburn United States of America Texas South キッとキャッと Kit-Kat There is only one Lord of the Ring...
Stephanie Hupp United States of America Arkansas South Huppster Defeat is for the weak
Meagan Peat Canada Ontario Central Meaga-Monster I have made the decisions that I have made in life..
Jan Rambaud United States of America Oregon Central キラキラ Sparkles I will show you the light... Maybe..

Tournament format

The Men's tournament consisted of 12 men who were divided into 2 groups. After the initial 5 rounds the top 3 wrestlers from each group were assigned numbers from 1 through 6. These 6 men went through 3 rounds to decide the top 2 who then proceeded to the final.

The Women's tournament consisted of 4 women.

Officials

The officiating for the 2014 tournament, as well as special prize decisions was overseen by past and present Akita JETs:

  • Head Referee/Head Judge - Pat Costello ('07-'11)
  • Ring-side Judge - Delmer Lopez ('08-'13)
  • Ring-side Judge - Mark Dawson ('08-'13)
  • Ring-side Judge - Andrew Lewis ('11-'14)

Publicity

This years event was well publicised with at least two newspapers and two TV stations covering the event.

Sakigake

Sakikage Newspaper on Monday June 30, 2014

Akita Keizai

Akita Keizai on Saturday June 28, 2014

「秋田県国際相撲大会」参加者の皆さん 男女「相撲レスラー」16人が白熱の取組-秋田県国際相撲大会(この写真の記事へ)(2014-06-28)
外国人によるチャリティー相撲大会「秋田県国際相撲大会2014」が6月28日、秋田県立武道館(秋田市新屋町)で開かれ、男女16人の「相撲レスラー」が熱戦を繰り広げた。
日本の伝統文化に親しむことや慈善活動につなげることなどを目的に、男鹿市在住で英語指導助手(ALT)のケニー・グランドさんらが運営し、2004年以来、年1回ペースで開く大会は今年で10回目。今年は、「アメリカ」「カナダ」「イングランド」「アイルランド」「オーストラリア」「日本」のALTや会社員、大学生ら男性12人、女性4人が参加。男女別の総当たり戦で白熱した取組を繰り広げた。
熱戦を制したのは、湯沢市在住のキャシィディ・クックさん(男性の部)と、秋田市在住のメーガン・ピートさん(女性の部)。いずれも初出場で見事優勝を果たした。「大変だったが楽しかった」とピートさん。クックさんは「疲れた(笑)。みんな強かったが、優勝できてうれしい」と大会を振り返った。
入場料収入6万5,000円は日本赤十字社を通じ、東日本大震災支援金として寄付する。

Bouts

Men's opening rounds

Round 1
East Video West
  Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham
  Todd Shaw watch Kazune Hasegawa
John Lennon watch David Ranzini  
  Kenny Grant watch Todd Horner
  Oliver Gilkes watch Kassidy Cook
  Jim O'Grady watch Sebastian Hesse
Round 2
East Video West
  Todd Shaw watch Owen Cunningham
Kenny Grant watch David Ranzini  
  Jim O'Grady watch Kassidy Cook
Dean Ruetzler no video Kazune Hasegawa  
John Lennon no video Todd Horner  
Oliver Gilkes no video Sebastian Hesse  
Round 3
East Video West
  Kenny Grant watch Sebastian Hesse
  John Lennon watch Kassidy Cook
  Jim O'Grady no video Kazune Hasegawa
Oliver Gilkes no video Owen Cunningham  
Todd Shaw no video Todd Horner  
Dean Ruetzler no video David Ranzini  
Round 4
East Video West
John Lennon **watch Kazune Hasegawa  
Oliver Gilkes no video David Ranzini  
Kenny Grant watch Owen Cunningham  
  Dean Ruetzler watch Sebastian Hesse
  Jim O'Grady no video Todd Horner
Todd Shaw no video Kassidy Cook  
Round 5
East Video West
Kenny Grant watch Kazune Hasegawa  
John Lennon no video Sebastian Hesse  
Oliver Gilkes watch Todd Horner  
Todd Shaw no video David Ranzini  
  Jim O'Grady no video Owen Cunningham
Dean Ruetzler no video Kassidy Cook  

Women's opening rounds

East Video West
  Stephanie Hupp watch Meagan Peat
Jan Rambaud watch Katie Coburn  
Stephanie Hupp watch Jan Rambaud  
  Katie Coburn watch Meagan Peat
  Stephanie Hupp no video Katie Coburn
Meagan Peat watch Jan Rambaud  

Men's play-off

Only 6 men could progress to the semi-finals. After the men's opening round Oliver and John were guaranteed to progress with scores of 4-1. However 6 men were tied at 3-2, so a play off was needed. 3 fights were held, and the winner of each fight could progress. Then from the 3 losers janken was used to decide the final position (no sumo involved!).

East Video West
  Kenny Grant watch Dean Ruetzler
  Owen Cunningham watch Todd Shaw
Kassidy Cook watch Sebastian Hesse  

A three way janken between Kenny, Owen and Sebastian saw Kenny through to the semi-finals!

Men's semi finals

Round 1
East Video West
Kassidy Cook no video Kenny Grant  
Dean Ruetzler no video Todd Shaw  
Oliver Gilkes no video John Lennon  
Round 2
East Video West
Kassidy Cook no video Dean Ruetzler  
Oliver Gilkes no video Kenny Grant  
  Todd Shaw no video John Lennon
Round 3
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler no video Oliver Gilkes  
  Todd Shaw no video Kassidy Cook
John Lennon no video Kenny Grant  

Women's play-off

With 3 women tied at 1 win 2 losses a playoff was needed.

East Video West
Jan Rambaud no video Stephanie Hupp  
  Stephanie Hupp no video Katie Coburn
Jan Rambaud no video Katie Coburn  

Men's final round

East Video West
John Lennon no video Oliver Gilkes  
  John Lennon no video Kassidy Cook
  Oliver Gilkes no video Kassidy Cook

Men's play-off (for second place)

East Video West
John Lennon no video Oliver Gilkes  

Awards

Men's Champion: Kassidy Cook
Men's Runner-up: John Lennon
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize: Kazune Hasegawa

Women's Champion: Meagan Peat
Women's Runner-up: Jan Rambaud
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize: Stephanie Hupp

Statistics

Individual Records

Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Meagan Peat CanadaCanada 3 0 1.000
Kassidy Cook USAUnited States of America 8 2 0.800 9 2 0.818
John Lennon USAUnited States of America 8 3 0.727
Dean Ruetzler USAUnited States of America 5 3 0.625 5 4 0.556
Owen Cunningham IrelandRepublic of Ireland 3 2 0.600 3 3 0.500
Sebastian Hesse USAUnited States of America 3 2 0.600 3 3 0.500
Oliver Gilkes United KingdomUnited Kingdom 6 5 0.545
Kazune Hasegawa JapanJapan 2 3 0.400
Todd Horner CanadaCanada 2 3 0.400
Todd Shaw USAUnited States of America 3 5 0.375 4 5 0.444
Kenneth Grant United KingdomUnited Kingdom 3 5 0.375 3 6 0.333
Jan Rambaud USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333 3 2 0.600
Katie Coburn USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333 2 3 0.400
Stephanie Hupp USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333 1 4 0.200
Jim O'Grady IrelandRepublic of Ireland 0 5 0.000
David Ranzini USAUnited States of America 0 5 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Country Records

Country Wrestlers Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Canada Canada 2 5 3 0.625
United States of America United States 9 14 10 0.583 17 10 0.630
United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 8 8 0.500 8 10 0.444
Japan Japan 1 2 3 0.400
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2 2 6 0.250 2 7 0.222
Standard bouts with playoff bouts
  • Bouts between compatriots are not included.
  • Janken is not included.

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020