2015 Akita International Sumo Basho

2015 Akita International Sumo Basho
2015-Sumo-GroupPhoto.jpg
Details
DateJune 13
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men13
No. Women8
Men's Championship
ChampionKassidy Cook
Runner-upOwen Cunningham
Fighting SpiritDean Ruetzler
No. of bouts39
Women's Championship
ChampionMichelle Berent
Runner-upMaeleen Arce
Fighting SpiritKinza Cooper
No. of bouts25
2014 2016

The 11th Annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第十一回秋田県国際相撲場所) was a charity sumo tournament that was held on June 13th by the Akita Association of JETs. Every year JETs and friends gather from all across Tohoku (and some farther still) to decide who is worthy of the title of Akita's Yokozuna.

Details

  • Date: Saturday, June 13th 2015
  • Place: Akita Budokan, Akita City
  • Price:
    • Rikishi (participants): ¥1000. Arrive no later than 8:30. Upon arrival, volunteers will assist with putting on the mawashi, explain the rules governing the bouts, and give tips on how to fight.
    • Spectators ¥2,000, children under 10 free
    • Volunteers ¥1,000

Wrestlers

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny North 相撲猿 SumOweN oishii dashi
Kassidy Cook United States of America Iowa South 赤毛の強襲 Assault by a Redhead This is why I re-contracted.
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Morioka ゴリラの里 Village of Gorillas ishindenshin
Kyle Donahue United States of America Oregon Aomori 海瑠 The Buddha from Tsuruta I am the punishment of God...if you had not committed great sins, God would not have sent a punishment like me upon you.
Edward Luong Canada Ontario North 海老 The Shrimp Float like a pool noodle, sting like a shrimp.
Ravi Budhooram Jamaica Saint Catherine Tochigi 福笑 Fukuwarai Live strong
Sean Harris United States of America New York Aomori じょっぱりどんず The stubborn ass/butt (In Tsugaru-ben)  My blood, my sweat, your tears.
Johnny Morris United Kingdom Shrewsbury North 白牡牛 White Bull Make way for the bull
Joe Di Martino Italy United States of America Yamagata DIO  まさに!『世界を支配する』力!
Colin Flinn United States of America New Hampshire North 花崗岩 Granite Grappler 焼肉定食
Ryan Lin United States of America California Aomori 靄視 Bean Sprout Don't jack with the Bean Sprout
George Fleminger United Kingdom London South 城地の風 Castle Wind I am the walrus.
Joey Griggs United States of America New Jersey Central 枝グリッグス Twigs Griggs "Not now, chief. I'm in the fuckin' zone."
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Rebecca Chen United States of America New Jersey Central 陳子鍋 Chenkonabe Okawari!
Kinza Cooper United States of America Connecticut South 房尾 Squirrelly Everyone is the Worst
Meagan Peat Canada Ontario Central 超怪獣 Meaga Monster I've made the choices I have made in life.
Noelle Adams South Africa KwaZulu-Natal North 南阿乃河童 The Tokoloshe Life without battle is life without victory.
Maeleen Arce United States of America Arkansas North 猪口嫋 Choco-pyon Get ready to get pyon-ed out of the ring.
Alexandra Brueckner United States of America Pennsylvania Aomori 女傑 The Amazon Do your worst; I'll do you one better.
Kristin Armstrong United States of America California Aomori 腕強 Strong Talent おしおきだべぇ~
Michelle Berent United States of America Kentucky North 白怪獣 White Monster 怪獣王に、俺は成る!

Tournament format

The Men's tournament consisted of 13 men who were divided into 3 groups. Each group wrestled in a round-robin format, and the top 2 from each group moved on to the semi-finals. Here, there was a 6 person round-robin with the top 2 advancing to the finals for a winner-take-all bout.

The Women's tournament consisted of 8 women who were divided into 2 groups. Each group wrestled in a round-robin format, and the top 2 from each group moved on to the semi-finals. Here, there was a 4 person round-robin with the top 2 advancing to the finals for a winner-take-all bout.

Officials

The officiating for the 2015 tournament, as well as special prize decisions was overseen by past and present Akita JETs:

  • Head Referee/Head Judge - Pat Costello ('07-'11)
  • Ring-side Judge - John Lennon ('13-present)
  • Ring-side Judge - Nicholas Asquith ('14-present)
  • Ring-side Judge - John Cooper ('12-present)


Bouts

Women's opening rounds

Women's Groups
Group 1 Wins Losses Group 2 Wins Losses
Meagan Peat 0 3 Kinza Cooper 2 1
Kristin Armstrong 2 1 Michelle Berent 2 1
Rebecca Chen 1 2 Noelle Adams 2 1
Maeleen Arce 3 0 Alexandra Brueckner 0 3
Round 1
East Video West
  Meagan Peat watch Kristin Armstrong
  Kinza Cooper watch Michelle Berent
  Rebecca Chen watch Maeleen Arce
Noelle Adams watch Alexandra Brueckner  
Round 2
East Video West
  Meagan Peat watch Maeleen Arce
Kinza Cooper watch Alexandra Brueckner  
  Rebecca Chen watch Kristin Armstrong
Noelle Adams watch Michelle Berent  
Round 3
East Video West
  Meagan Peat watch Rebecca Chen
Kinza Cooper watch Noelle Adams  
Maeleen Arce watch Kristin Armstrong  
Michelle Berent watch Alexandra Brueckner  

Women's play-off

With Michelle, Kinza and Noelle tied on points, a playoff was held to decide with 2 wrestlers would proceed to the next round. The wrestler to lose 2 fights in a row would not proceed. Michelle and Kinza proceeded to the next round.

East Video West
Kinza Cooper watch Noelle Adams  
  Kinza Cooper watch Michelle Berent
Noelle Adams watch Michelle Berent  
  Noelle Adams watch Kinza Cooper
Michelle Berent watch Kinza Cooper  
Michelle Berent watch Noelle Adams  

Men's opening rounds

Men's Groups
Group 1 Wins Losses Group 2 Wins Losses Group 3 Wins Losses
Dean Ruetzler 3 0 Kassidy Cook 3 0 Owen Cunningham 3 0
Colin Flinn 2 1 Ryan Lin 1 2 George Fleminger 1 2
Sean Harris 1 2 Johnny Morris 1 2 Joey Griggs 0 3
Kyle Donahue 0 3 Edward Luong 1 2 Ravi Budhooram 2 1
Joe Di Martino 2 2
Round 1
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Colin Flinn  
Kassidy Cook watch Ryan Lin  
Owen Cunningham watch George Fleminger  
  Kyle Donahue watch Sean Harris
Edward Luong watch Johnny Morris  
  Ravi Budhooram watch Joe Di Martino
Round 2
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Sean Harris  
Kassidy Cook watch Johnny Morris  
  Joey Griggs watch Owen Cunningham
  Kyle Donahue watch Colin Flinn
  Edward Luong watch Ryan Lin
Ravi Budhooram watch George Fleminger  
Round 3
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Kyle Donahue  
Kassidy Cook watch Edward Luong  
Joe Di Martino watch Joey Griggs  
  Sean Harris watch Colin Flinn
Johnny Morris 1 watch Ryan Lin  
Owen Cunningham watch Joe Di Martino  
Ravi Budhooram watch Joey Griggs  
George Fleminger watch Joe Di Martino  

Men's play-off

In Group 3, two men were tied with 2 wins a piece. A simple tie-breaker round was held.

Group 3
East Video West
Ravi Budhooram watch Joe Di Martino  

In Group 2, three men were tied with 1 win each. The first man to win 2 consecutive fights was to proceed.

Group 2
East Video West
Edward Luong watch Johnny Morris  
Edward Luong watch Ryan Lin  

Women's semi-final

Round 1
East Video West
  Kinza Cooper watch Maeleen Arce
  Kristin Armstrong watch Michelle Berent
Round 2
East Video West
  Kinza Cooper watch Michelle Berent
  Kristin Armstrong watch Maeleen Arce
Round 3
East Video West
Michelle Berent watch Maeleen Arce  
  Kinza Cooper watch Kristin Armstrong

Men's semi-final

Round 1
East Video West
  Dean Ruetzler watch Kassidy Cook
Owen Cunningham watch Edward Luong  
Colin Flinn watch Ravi Budhooram  
Round 2
East Video West
  Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham
Kassidy Cook watch Ravi Budhooram  
  Colin Flinn 1 watch Edward Luong
Round 3
East Video West
Kassidy Cook watch Owen Cunningham  
  Colin Flinn watch Dean Ruetzler
Edward Luong watch Ravi Budhooram  
Round 4
East Video West
Owen Cunningham watch Colin Flinn  
Dean Ruetzler watch Ravi Budhooram  
  Edward Luong watch Kassidy Cook
Round 5
East Video West
  Ravi Budhooram watch Owen Cunningham
  Colin Flinn watch Kassidy Cook
Dean Ruetzler watch Edward Luong  

Finals

Women's final

East Video West
Michelle Berent watch Maeleen Arce  

Men's final

East Video West
Kassidy Cook watch Owen Cunningham  

Awards

Men's Champion: Kassidy Cook
Men's Runner-up: Owen Cunningham
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize: Dean Ruetzler

Women's Champion: Michelle Berent
Women's Runner-up: Maeleen Arce
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize: Kinza Cooper

Statistics

Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Kassidy Cook USAUnited States of America 9 0 1.000
Michelle Berent USAUnited States of America 6 1 0.857 9 2 0.818
Owen Cunningham IrelandRepublic of Ireland 7 2 0.778
Dean Ruetzler USAUnited States of America 6 2 0.750
Maeleen Arce USAUnited States of America 5 2 0.714
Joe Di Martino Italy United States of America 2 1 0.667 2 2 0.500
Noelle Adams South AfricaSouth Africa 2 1 0.667 3 4 0.429
Kristin Armstrong USAUnited States of America 3 3 0.500
Edward Luong CanadaCanada 3 5 0.375 5 5 0.500
Colin Flinn USAUnited States of America 3 5 0.375
Sean Harris USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333
Johnny Morris UKFlag of the United Kingdom 1 2 0.333 1 3 0.250
Ryan Lin USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333 1 3 0.250
George Fleminger UKFlag of the United Kingdom 1 2 0.333
Rebecca Chen USAUnited States of America 1 2 0.333
Kinza Cooper USAUnited States of America 2 4 0.333 4 6 0.400
Ravi Budhooram JamicaJamaica 2 6 0.250 3 6 0.333
Kyle Donahue USAUnited States of America 0 3 0.000
Joey Griggs USAUnited States of America 0 3 0.000
Meagan Peat CanadaCanada 0 3 0.000
Alexandra Brueckner USAUnited States of America 0 3 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Country Records

Country Wrestlers Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Republic of Ireland Ireland 1 7 2 0.778
South Africa South Africa 1 2 1 0.667 2 2 0.500
United States of America United States 14 15 10 0.600 18 13 0.581
Flag of the United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 2 4 0.333 2 5 0.286
Canada Canada 2 3 8 0.273 5 8 0.385
Jamaica Jamica 1 2 6 0.250 3 6 0.333
Standard bouts with playoff bouts
  • Bouts between compatriots are not included.
  • Playoff bouts and forfeits are not included

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018