Personal tools

2017 Akita International Sumo Basho

From Akita Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Akita International Sumo Basho
Sumo2017WrestlersAndJudges1.jpg
Details
DateJune 10
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men14
No. Women5
Men's Championship
ChampionDean Ruetzler
Runner-upTakemi Ishibashi
Fighting SpiritMax Raskin
No. of bouts60
Women's Championship
ChampionChey Parlato
Runner-upKate Smith
Fighting SpiritLynne Francis
No. of bouts11
2016 2018

The 13th Annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第十三回秋田県国際相撲場所) was a charity sumo tournament that was held on June 10th by Charity Akita. Every year JETs and friends gather from all across Tohoku (and some farther still) to decide who is worthy of the title of Akita's Yokozuna.

Details

  • Date: Saturday, June 10th 2017
  • Place: Akita Budokan, Akita City
  • Price:
    • Rikishi (participants): ¥500. Arrive no later than 8:30. Upon arrival, volunteers will assist with putting on the mawashi, explain the rules governing the bouts, and give tips on how to fight.
    • Spectators ¥1,000, high school and junior high school students ¥500, children free
    • Volunteers ¥500

Wrestlers

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Aaron Kern United States of America Marine City North マイケル冗談 Michael Jōdan Come on and slam!
Aleksey Bolyshkanov United States of America Sacramento Central Knights who say Ni Find me a shruberry!
Andrew Mowle Australia Canberra South KENTA What you gonna do, brother?
Bart Thomas United States of America Texas North ボルト Bort A bolt of lightning; abort your plans!
Clifford Mars United States of America Philadelphia South Disasternaut Space Fight
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Iwate 主義抜きの反逆者 Rebel Without a Cause 抵抗は無益です。(Resistance is Futile)
Derek Bonilla United States of America Hawaii Central Mini Akebono Whatcha gonna do when Akebonomania runs wild on you?
Jackson Zeman United States of America California Central The White Mamba Deadly from three feat away
Max Raskin United States of America California North 最高 Psycho I am Fartacus!
Michael Aubrey United States of America Florida Central Tekka Mikey No sushi, no life. Know sushi, know life.
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny North 相撲猿 The SumOweN ... and there is no welcome mat.
Peter Hall Australia Melbourne Central ラガ 気合16連発
Takemi Ishibashi Japan Senboku Central Bridgestone Sorry, guys, but I'm gonna win.
Travis Emery United States of America New Hampshire Aomori 虎美 Beautiful Tiger Even when advanced in age, the tiger remains wily.
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Chey Parlato New Zealand Himatangi South Chey-bae Slay or be slayed!
Jan Rambaud United States of America Oregon Central 輝来綺蘭 (キラキラ) Sparkles The Sparkling Queen is gonna sparkle your sparkles off!!
Kate Smith Canada Vancouver South lil k8 Fake it till you make it.
Lynne Francis United States of America Indiana South Taco Belle Not today, Satan!
Michelle Mellor United States of America Wisconsin South 弥生虎 Yayoi Tora You're never gonna keep me down!

Tournament format

Officials

The officiating for the 2017 tournament, as well as special prize decisions was overseen by past and present Akita JETs:

  • Head Referee/Head Judge -
  • Ring-side Judge -
  • Ring-side Judge -
  • Ring-side Judge -

Publicity

Sakigake

Bouts

Men's opening rounds

Men's Groups
Group 1 Wins Losses Group 2 Wins Losses
Dean Ruetzler 6 0 Max Raskin 5 1
Owen Cunningham 4 2 Takemi Ishibashi 4 2
Aleksey Bolyshkanov 3 3 Travis Emery 4 2
Derek Bonilla 3 3 Bart Thomas 3 3
Andrew Mowle 2 4 Peter Hall 3 3
Jackson Zeman 2 4 Michael Aubrey 2 4
Aaron Kern 1 5 Clifford Mars 0 6
Round 1
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch Jackson Zeman  
  Andrew Mowle watch Owen Cunningham
  Derek Bonilla watch Aleksey Bolyshkanov
Travis Emery watch Takemi Ishibashi  
  Clifford Mars watch Max Raskin
Michael Aubrey watch Bart Thomas  
Round 2
East Video West
  Aleksey Bolyshkanov watch Andrew Mowle
  Owen Cunningham watch Dean Ruetzler
Jackson Zeman watch Aaron Kern  
Bart Thomas watch Clifford Mars  
Max Raskin watch Travis Emery  
Takemi Ishibashi watch Peter Hall  
Round 3
East Video West
  Andrew Mowle watch Aaron Kern
Derek Bonilla watch Jackson Zeman  
  Aleksey Bolyshkanov watch Owen Cunningham
  Clifford Mars watch Peter Hall
  Michael Aubrey watch Takemi Ishibashi
Bart Thomas watch Max Raskin  
Round 4
East Video West
Owen Cunningham watch Derek Bonilla  
  Jackson Zeman watch Andrew Mowle
  Aaron Kern watch Dean Ruetzler
Max Raskin watch Michael Aubrey  
Takemi Ishibashi watch Clifford Mars  
Peter Hall watch Travis Emery  
Round 5
East Video West
  Derek Bonilla watch Dean Ruetzler
Aleksey Bolyshkanov watch Aaron Kern  
  Owen Cunningham watch Jackson Zeman
  Michael Aubrey watch Travis Emery
Bart Thomas watch Peter Hall  
Max Raskin watch Takemi Ishibashi  
Round 6
East Video West
  Jackson Zeman watch Aleksey Bolyshkanov
  Aaron Kern watch Derek Bonilla
Dean Ruetzler watch Andrew Mowle  
Takemi Ishibashi watch Bart Thomas  
Peter Hall watch Michael Aubrey  
Travis Emery watch Clifford Mars  
Round 7
East Video West
  Aaron Kern watch Owen Cunningham
Dean Ruetzler watch Aleksey Bolyshkanov  
  Andrew Mowle watch Derek Bonilla
  Peter Hall watch Max Raskin
Travis Emery watch Bart Thomas  
  Clifford Mars watch Michael Aubrey

Men's play-off

In Group 2, two men were tied with 4 wins a piece. A simple tie-breaker round was held.
The winner progressed to the semi-finals.

Group 2
East Video West
Takemi Ishibashi watch Travis Emery  

Women's opening rounds

Round 1
East Video West
Lynne Francis watch Michelle Mellor  
Chey Parlato watch Kate Smith  
Michelle Mellor watch Jan Rambaud  
  Lynne Francis watch Chey Parlato
  Jan Rambaud watch Kate Smith
Round 2
East Video West
  Michelle Mellor watch Chey Parlato
Kate Smith watch Lynne Francis  
Chey Parlato watch * Jan Rambaud  
Kate Smith watch Michelle Mellor  
Lynne Francis watch * Jan Rambaud  
  • * forefeit

Men's semi finals

Wins Losses
Dean Ruetzler 3 0
Takemi Ishibashi 2 1
Owen Cunningham 1 2
Max Raskin 0 3
East Video West
  Owen Cunningham watch Dean Ruetzler
  Max Raskin watch Takemi Ishibashi
Takemi Ishibashi watch Owen Cunningham  
Dean Ruetzler watch Max Raskin  
  Takemi Ishibashi watch Dean Ruetzler
Owen Cunningham watch Max Raskin  

Finals

Women's final

East Video West
Chey Parlato watch Kate Smith  

Men's final

East Video West
  Takemi Ishibashi watch Dean Ruetzler

Awards

Men's Champion: Dean Ruetzler
Men's Runner-up: Takemi Ishibashi
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize: Max Raskin

Women's Champion: Chey Parlato
Women's Runner-up: Kate Smith
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize: Lynne Francis

Statistics

Individual Records

Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Dean Ruetzler USAUnited States of America 10 0 1.000
Chey Parlato New ZealandNew Zealand 5 0 1.000
Travis Emery USAUnited States of America 4 2 0.667 4 3 0.571
Takemi Ishibashi JapanJapan 6 4 0.600 7 4 0.636
Kate Smith CanadaCanada 3 2 0.600
Max Raskin USAUnited States of America 5 4 0.556
Owen Cunningham IrelandRepublic of Ireland 5 4 0.556
Aleksey Bolyshkanov USAUnited States of America 3 3 0.500
Bart Thomas USAUnited States of America 3 3 0.500
Derek Bonilla USAUnited States of America 3 3 0.500
Peter Hall AustraliaAustralia 3 3 0.500
Lynne Francis USAUnited States of America 2 2 0.500
Andrew Mowle AustraliaAustralia 2 4 0.333
Jackson Zeman USAUnited States of America 2 4 0.333
Michael Aubrey USAUnited States of America 2 4 0.333
Michelle Mellor USAUnited States of America 1 3 0.250
Aaron Kern USAUnited States of America 1 5 0.167
Jan Rambaud USAUnited States of America 0 4 0.000
Clifford Mars USAUnited States of America 0 6 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Country Records

Country Wrestlers Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
New Zealand New Zealand 1 5 0 1.000
Japan Japan 1 6 4 0.600 7 4 0.636
Canada Canada 1 3 2 0.600
Republic of Ireland Ireland 1 5 4 0.556
Australia Australia 2 5 7 0.417
United States of America United States 13 12 18 0.400 12 19 0.387
Standard bouts with playoff bouts
  • Bouts between compatriots are not included.
  • Forfeits are not included.

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018