2019 Akita International Sumo Basho

2019 Akita International Sumo Basho
Details
DateJune 8
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men13
No. Women7
Men's Championship
ChampionMengkin Ragan
Runner-upDean Ruetzler
No. of bouts
Women's Championship
ChampionKate Smith
Runner-upAmber Shamma
Fighting Spirit
No. of bouts
2018 2020

The 15th Annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第十五回秋田県国際相撲場所) was a charity sumo tournament that was held on June 8th by Charity Akita. Every year JETs and friends gather from all across Tohoku (and some farther still) to decide who is worthy of the title of Akita's Yokozuna.

Details

  • Date: Saturday, June 8th 2019
  • Place: Akita Budokan, Akita City
  • Price: (CHECK)
    • Rikishi (participants): ¥1,000. Arrive no later than 8:30. Upon arrival, volunteers will assist with putting on the mawashi, explain the rules governing the bouts, and give tips on how to fight.
    • Spectators ¥1,000, high school and junior high school students ¥500, children free
    • Volunteers ¥500

Wrestlers

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Iwate ゴリラの里
Mengkin Ragan Japan Akita Central 広東雄 Koutouyuu
Todd Horner Canada Alberta South 煙突 Smoke Stacks
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny North 相撲猿 SumOweN ... and there is no welcome mat.
Toma Ohashi Japan Akita Central 麦酒川
Matthew Rangel United States of America ? North いただきマシュ
Chris Dean United States of America Mississippi Central 坊主鷲
Rogelio Rodríguez Luna Mexico Mexico City Central フラカン・ロドリゲズ
Christian Grande United States of America ? South 千代の鳥海
Cameron Chorpenning United States of America ? North カメハメ山
Katlin Long-Wright Canada ? Central 青怪獣
Manuel Nopeia Mozambique ? ? エルバのぺ
Nicholas Niculescu United States of America ? Central 夜の海
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona Slogan
Amber Shamma United States of America Texas Central ガンバアンバ
Jillian Ocampo United States of America Texas South 爆竹 Firecracker All it takes is a spark
Kate Smith Canada Vancouver South ケートっち Lil K8 You win some you lose em all
Elsa Pansilvania Manjate Mozambique ? ? バーニア
Danielle Manos United States of America ? Central ママダニ
Besmah Enam United States of America ? North 南の城
Gina ? ? ? ?

Tournament format

Officials

The officiating for the 2019 tournament, as well as special prize decisions was overseen by current Akita JETs:

  • Peter Hall
  • Derek Bonilla
  • Jeremy Ma
  • Aki Regan
  • Saijel Kerai
  • Cathy Sullivan
  • Amanda Lockwood
  • Lucas Woodall

Publicity

NHK News

Bouts

Men's opening rounds

Men's Group
Wrestler Wins Losses
Dean Ruetzler 5 0
Mengkin Ragan 5 0
Todd Horner 4 1
Owen Cunningham 3 2
Katlin Long-Wright 3 2
Chris Dean 3 2
Manuel Nopeia 3 2
Christian Grande 2 3
Cameron Chorpenning 2 3
Rogelio Luna 2 3
Toma Ohashi 1 4
Matthew Rangel 1 4
Nicholas Niculescu 1 4
  • Green: Advance to semi-finals
  • Yellow: Playoff
Round 1
East Video West
  Chris Dean watch Manuel Nopeia
Katlin Long-Wright watch Nicholas Niculescu  
Matthew Rangel watch Rogelio Luna  
Cameron Chorpenning bye  
Todd Horner watch Toma Ohashi  
Mengkin Ragan watch Owen Cunningham  
Dean Ruetzler watch Christian Grande  
Round 2
East Video West
Nicholas Niculescu bye  
Chris Dean watch Rogelio Luna  
Katlin Long-Wright watch Manuel Nopeia  
Christian Grande watch Cameron Chorpenning  
Todd Horner watch Matthew Rangel  
Mengkin Ragan watch Toma Ohashi  
Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham  
Round 3
East Video West
Chris Dean watch Nicholas Niculescu  
Owen Cunningham watch Toma Ohashi  
  Christian Grande watch Manuel Nopeia
  Todd Horner watch Katlin Long-Wright
Mengkin Ragan watch Matthew Rangel  
Dean Ruetzler watch Cameron Chorpenning  
  bye Rogelio Luna
Round 4
East Video West
  Nicholas Niculescu watch Rogelio Luna
  Toma Ohashi watch Chris Dean
Owen Cunningham watch Matthew Rangel  
Todd Horner watch Cameron Chorpenning  
Mengkin Ragan watch Christian Grande  
Dean Ruetzler watch Katlin Long-Wright  
Manuel Nopeia bye  
Round 5
East Video West
Cameron Chorpenning watch Matthew Rangel  
Owen Cunningham watch Rogelio Luna  
Christian Grande watch Nicholas Niculescu  
Todd Horner watch Manuel Nopeia  
Mengkin Ragan watch Katlin Long-Wright  
Dean Ruetzler watch Chris Dean  
  bye Toma Ohashi

Men's play-off

  • Four men were tied for fourth place, three needed to be eliminated. Single elimination fights decided who would proceed.
Play-offs
East Video West
Owen Cunningham watch Manuel Nopeia  
  Chris Dean watch Katlin Long-Wright
Owen Cunningham watch Katlin Long-Wright  

Women's opening rounds

Women's Group
Group Wins Losses
Kate Smith 5 0
Amber Shamma 3 1
Elsa Pansilvania Manjate 3 2
Gina 2 2
Danielle Manos 1 3
Besmah Enam 1 3
Jillian Ocampo 0 4
  • Green: Advance to final
  • Kate and Vania fought 5 fights, all other wrestlers fought 4
Round 1
East Video West
Elsa Pansilvania Manjate watch Jillian Ocampo  
Amber Shamma watch Danielle Manos  
Kate Smith watch Besmah Enam  
Round 2
East Video West
Danielle Manos watch Besmah Enam  
  Amber Shamma no video Elsa Pansilvania Manjate
Kate Smith watch Gina  
Round 3
East Video West
  Elsa Pansilvania Manjate watch Gina
Amber Shamma watch Jillian Ocampo  
Kate Smith watch Danielle Manos  
Round 4
East Video West
  Besmah Enam watch Elsa Pansilvania Manjate
Amber Shamma watch Gina  
Kate Smith watch Jillian Ocampo  
Round 5
East Video West
  Jillian Ocampo watch Besmah Enam
Gina watch Danielle Manos  
Kate Smith watch Elsa Pansilvania Manjate  

Men's semi finals

East Video West
Mengkin Ragan watch Todd Horner  
Dean Ruetzler watch Owen Cunningham  

Finals

Women's final

East Video West
Kate Smith watch Amber Shamma  

Men's final

East Video West
Mengkin Ragan watch Dean Ruetzler  

Awards

Men's Champion: Mengkin Ragan
Men's Runner-up: Dean Ruetzler
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize:

Women's Champion: Kate Smith
Women's Runner-up: Amber Shamma
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize:

Statistics

Individual Records

Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Mengkin Ragan JapanJapan 7 0 1.000
Kate Smith CanadaCanada 6 0 1.000
Dean Ruetzler USAUnited States of America 6 1 0.857
Todd Horner CanadaCanada 4 2 0.667
Katlin Long-Wright CanadaCanada 3 2 0.600 4 3 0.571
Chris Dean USAUnited States of America 3 2 0.600 3 3 0.500
Amber Shamma USAUnited States of America 3 2 0.600
Elsa Pansilvania Manjate Mozambique Mozambique 3 2 0.600
Owen Cunningham IrelandRepublic of Ireland 3 3 0.500 5 3 0.625
Manuel Nopeia Mozambique Mozambique 2 2 0.500 2 3 0.400
Gina ? 2 2 0.500
Christian Grande USAUnited States of America 2 3 0.400
Cameron Chorpenning USAUnited States of America 2 3 0.400
Rogelio Luna MexicoMexico 1 3 0.250
Danielle Manos USAUnited States of America 1 3 0.250
Besmah Enam USAUnited States of America 1 3 0.250
Matthew Rangel USAUnited States of America 1 4 0.200
Toma Ohashi JapanJapan 0 4 0.000
Nicholas Niculescu USAUnited States of America 0 4 0.000
Jillian Ocampo USAUnited States of America 0 4 0.000
Standard bouts with playoff bouts

Country Records

Country Wrestlers Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Vietnam Vietnam 1 5 1 0.833 5 3 0.625
Canada Canada 2 8 3 0.727
Norway Norway 1 5 2 0.714 7 2 0.778
Australia Australia 2 8 4 0.667
Republic of Ireland Ireland 1 3 3 0.500
Japan Japan 2 6 7 0.462 7 8 0.467
United States of America United States 10 14 25 0.359
New Zealand New Zealand 1 2 4 0.333
Mexico Mexico 1 1 5 0.167
Standard bouts with playoff bouts
  • Bouts between compatriots are not included.
  • Forfeits are not included.

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018