Honjo Yuri Recitation and Speech Contest 2017

Details
Date6 September, 2017
LocationNishime, Kominkan Seagull
No. of participants26
Speech winner
TitleWe Have a Dream
StudentYume Ogawa
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolHonjo Higashi
ALTEli Clarke
JTE?
Recitation winner
TitleHoly Brothers
StudentKisa Ito
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolIwaki
ALTBrianna Hom
JTE?
2016 2018

The 2017 Yurihonjo Recitation & Speech Contest was held on Wednesday, September 6th at at the Nishime Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル) in Nishime.

Results

Recitations
# Student 学年 School Recitation Award
1 Kanau Saito 3 Honjo Kita The Giving Tree
2 Akari Ono 2 Nishime A Doll with Blue Eyes
3 Tomomi Sato 3 Yashima After Twenty Years
4 Moet Kudo 2 Yuri Landmines and Aki Ra Very Good
5 Rion Abe 3 Konoura I Have a Dream
6 Takuto Hashimoto 3 Nikaho Hope for the Future
7 Kisa Ito 3 Iwaki Holy Brothers Excellent
8 Momoka Watanabe 3 Honjo Minami The Diary of Anne Frank
9 Ryoya Taguchi 3 Ouchi Sato Mami: Making the Best of Life
10 Tota Takahashi 3 Higashiyuri I'll Always Love You Very Good
11 Yukino Takeshima 3 Kisakata Changing the World Very Good
12 Yukito Ikeda 3 Chokai The Wisest Man in the World
13 Rina Miho 3 Honjo Higashi Changing the World Very Good
Speeches
# Student 学年 School Title Award
1 Doki Kaneko 3 Ouchi A peaceful life with purpose
2 Nodoka Kageya 3 Iwaki By Oneself, For Oneself Very Good
3 Rinka Sakaki 3 Chokai Dora's Gift Very Good
4 Hinata Komatsu 3 Honjo Kita The Bond We Treasure
5 Sawa Miura 3 Yuri Akita's Future: From Now On Very Good
6 Mizuki Honda 3 Konoura What is contribution?
7 Norika Kudo 3 Higashiyuri Because I Only Have This One Life
8 Tomoka Kudo 3 Honjo Minami No barrier to big or small
9 Suzuna Kaijiwara 3 Kisakata The Japanese: A People who Stand Up to Disaster
10 Hana Takahashi 3 Nishime You can change if you believe in yourself Very Good
11 Yume Ogawa 3 Honjo Higashi We Have a Dream Excellent
12 Akira Uemura 3 Yashima Pursue Your Dream
13 Hayato Shoji 3 Nikaho Putting Your Heart into Your Words

Schedule

準備 Preparation  8:20 ~   8:50
受付 Check-in (Arrive no later than 8:50)  8:50 ~   9:20
開会式 Opening Ceremony  9:20 ~   9:30
暗唱・弁論 Recitation & Speeches  9:30 ~ 12:30
昼食 Lunch 12:30 ~ 13:30
交流会 Cultural Exchange 13:30 ~ 14:30
閉会式 Closing and Award Ceremony 14:30 ~ 15:00
記念撮影 Photograph Time 15:00 ~ 15:10

Cultural Exchange

Each year the ALTs have an hour long cultural exchange with the students. The 2017 cultural exchange lesson was organized by Kathryn.

ALT Activity
Alyssa Tongue Twisters
Catherine (CJ) Violin Presentation
Leslie Smith Loteria
Liam and Clay Coin Rugby
Brianna and Kathryn Card Games
Cloe Cotton Ball Race
Eli Street Tennis
Justin Fay Corn Presentation
Kate and Chey Coin Rugby

The students were broken up into 9 groups. The students received the ALT's purikura to stick next to their recipes in their cook book souvenirs. ALTs had 5 minutes to perform their cultural activity. At the end of 5 minutes, an announcement was made, and the students had to move to the next station in 1 minute.

Location

Nishime Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル)
Tel: 0184-33-2315

Loading map...

See Also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019