Honjo Yuri Recitation and Speech Contest 2018

Details
Date4 September, 2018
LocationNishime, Kominkan Seagull
No. of participants26
Speech winner
TitleA Boat Thinks that...
StudentShinsuke Kijima
GenderM
Grade3
SchoolHonjo Higashi
ALTEli Clarke
JTE?
Recitation winner
TitleTom Sawyer Paints the Fence
StudentNeo Sasaki
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolIwaki
ALTTristan Abels
JTE?
2017 2019

The 2018 Yurihonjo Recitation & Speech Contest was held on Tuesday, September 4th at at the Nishime Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル) in Nishime.

Results

Recitations
# Student 学年 School Recitation Award
1 Shiori Komatsu 3 Honjo Higashi Limelight
2 Hibiki Ishiwatari 3 Higashiyuri Spirit in the Sky Very Good
3 Mei Kikkawa 3 Nikaho Malala Yousafzai: Education First
4 Neo Sasaki 3 Iwaki Tom Sawyer Paints the Fence Excellent
5 Ayako Toyoshima 2 Yuri The Green Door
6 Harumi Sato 3 Yashima Education First: Malala's Story Very Good
7 Saki Sasaki 3 Nishime A Red Ribbon
8 Koyuki Murakami 3 Chokai The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
9 Hanna Sasaki 3 Honjo Kita The Spider's Thread Very Good
10 Shinon Sasaki 3 Ouchi Changing the World Very Good
11 Yua Murakami 2 Kisakata Faithful Elephants
12 Kaito Sato 3 Konoura Changing the World
13 Ayato Sato 3 Honjo Minami Education First: Malala's Story
Speeches
# Student 学年 School Title Award
1 Shutaro Iwai 3 Nikaho A Universal Language
2 Rima Ito 3 Honjo Minami A First Impression Very Good
3 Aoi Morita 3 Konoura Confidence
4 Moet Kudo 3 Yuri Do you know me? Very Good
5 Akari Ono 3 Nishime "I love myself!"
6 Ken Isozaki 3 Higashiyuri A Terrible Accident
7 Airu Ito 3 Yashima Open World
8 Shinsuke Kijima 3 Honjo Higashi A Boat Thinks That... Excellent
9 Sora Suzuki 3 Iwaki A Journey to Understanding Very Good
10 Niko Kato 3 Honjo Kita My Life in the River of Time
11 Moeka Sato 3 Chokai Let's Live a Better Life
12 Norika Yamamoto 3 Ouchi A witch and a hero Very Good
13 Ui Tsuchiya 3 Kisakata The Power of Song

Schedule

準備 Preparation  8:20 ~   8:50
受付 Registration (Arrive no later than 8:50)  8:50 ~   9:20
開会式 Opening Ceremony  9:20 ~   9:30
暗唱・弁論 Recitation and Speech Contest  9:30 ~ 12:30
昼食・休憩 Lunch Break 12:30 ~ 13:30
交流会 Cultural Exchange 13:30 ~ 14:30
閉会式 Closing and Award Ceremony 14:30 ~ 15:00
記念撮影 Ceremonial Photo 15:00 ~ 15:10

Cultural Exchange

Each year the ALTs have an hour long cultural exchange with the students. The 2018 cultural exchange lesson was organized by Liam.

ALT Activity
Liam and Kate Cup pong game
Kathryn and Alyssa Stick flip game
Catherine Johnson Violin
Jacob Fagan Poi (craft)
Tristan and Christian Cheater (card game)
Justin Fay Lanyard (craft)
Eli Clarke Cricket
Charlotte Cunningham Bookmarks (craft)
Micahel Schuetz Tongue Twisters

The students were broken up into 9 groups. The students received the ALT's purikura to stick on the ALT's respective page in their passport souvenirs. ALTs had 5 minutes to perform their cultural activity. At the end of 5 minutes, an announcement was made, and the students had 15 seconds to move to the next station.

Location

Nishime Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル)
Tel: 0184-33-2315

Loading map...

See Also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019