JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2017

Details
Date14 September, 2017
LocationAkita City, Lifelong learning center
No. of participants24
Speech winner
TitleThe Tapestry of My Family
StudentAnna Oyama
GenderFemale
Grade3
SchoolOmagari
ALT
JTE
Recitation winner
TitleMother Teresa
StudentShoko Kadowaki
GenderFemale
Grade3
SchoolTennō Minami
ALTDorene Yamaguchi
JTEYukika Musashi
2016 2018

The 70th annual JHS Prefectural Speech Contest (also officially known as the Inter-Junior-High-School English Speech Contest) was held on Thursday, September 14th at the Lifelong learning center (秋田県生涯学習センター) in Akita City.

This year 2 schools from the Yuzawa-Ogachi area were allowed participate in the speech competition for the first time.

Judges

  • Mr. Yasuhiko Wakaari (若有 保彦 先生) - 秋田第大学教育文化学部 准教授
  • Ms. Michiko Sugita (杉田 道子 先生) - 秋田県立秋田北高等学校 教育専門監
  • Clay Williams - 国際教養大学 准教授

Program

  1. Opening Address
  2. Returning of Trophies
  3. Introduction of Judges
  4. Contest
    • Recitation
    • Speech
  5. Lunch break
  6. Judge's Comments
  7. Announcement
  8. Presentation of Awards

Results

The winner of the recitation contest advanced to the Tohoku contest. The top 3 speech winners advanced to the all-Japan contest in Tokyo.

Recitation results
# Area School Name Year Recitation Result
1 Akita Akita Minami Akari Niiyama 3 Malala Yousafzai: Education First
2 Yuzawa-Ogachi Yuzawa Minami Hasumi Abe 3 Fly Away Home
3 Katagami Minami Akita Tennō Minami Shoko Kadowaki 3 Mother Teresa 1
4 Kazuno Hanawa Dai Ichi Hinako Itaba 3 Hikoichi's Living Umbrella 2
5 Oga Oga Higashi Shuto Ito 3 I Have a Dream
6 Ōdate-Kitaakita Ōdate Higashi Konatsu Sakuraba 3 Changing the World
7 Omagari-Semboku Senboku Yuka Yanagida 3 Faithful Elephants =3
8 Yokote Hiraka Mariko Fujita 2 Malala Yousafzai: Education First =3
9 Noshiro-Yamamoto Noshiro Higashi Mana Suzuki 3 Mother Teresa
10 Honjo-Yuri Iwaki Kisa Ito 3 Holy Brothers
Speech results
# Area School Name Year Speech Result
1 Kazuno Hanawa Dai Ichi Yukito Kodama 3 Why we could gain "Self-respect"
2 Oga Oga Kita Hiroto Ishikawa 3 The Namahage 2
3 Noshiro-Yamamoto Happō Kako Hatta 3 A Better Way
4 Honjo-Yuri Honjo Higashi Yume Ogawa 3 We Have a Dream
5 Akita Izumi An Murakami 3 My Last Days
6 Katagami Minami Akita Gojōme Dai Ichi Mai Kudo 3 Our Future with Damako
7 Akita Akita Higashi Mayu Karube 3 My Promise
8 Yuzawa-Ogachi Yamada Rin Takahashi 3 Building Community
9 Akita Kawabe Shikari Takahashi 3 Changing Our Minds, Changing Our Hometown
10 Omagari-Semboku Nakasen Takato Kumagai 3 Pass the baton to future generations
11 Yokote Yokote Kita Hiyori Takahashi 3 My Policy
12 Yuzawa-Ogachi Yuzawa Kita Taiga Minami 3 Smile with Me! 3
13 Ōdate-Kitaakita Takanosu Wakana Sato 3 Look towards the sky
14 Omagari-Semboku Omagari Anna Oyama 3 The Tapestry of My Family 1

See also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019