Kazuno Recitation and Speech Contest 2019

Details
Date28 August, 2019
LocationKazuno, Kazuno Kōyrū Center
No. of participants35
Speech winner
TitleFive Ways to Appreciate your Family
StudentYūmi Anbo
GenderF
Grade3
School Towada
ALT?
JTE?
Recitation winner
TitleAfter Twenty Years
StudentAkiyo Kodama
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolHanawa Dai Ichi
ALT?
JTE?
2018 2020

The Kazuno Recitation and Speech Contest 2019 (鹿角地区英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Wednesday 28th August at Kazuno Kōyrū Center (鹿角市交流センター) in Kazuno. 35 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 28 performances (7 speeches, 11 recitations, and 10 open).
This year was the 72nd annual competition.

Program

  • Opening Address
  • Speech of the President
  • Introduction of Judges
  • Contest
  • Closing Address
  • Presentation of Result
  • Presentation of Awards
  • Judges' Comments (Yuka Kannari)
  • Announcement

Judges

Rules

  • ?

Results

Recitation

# School Student Grade Recitation Award
1 Hanawa Dai Ni Sayuri Mizuhara 2 The Story of Nishikori Kei
2 Towada Teruto Ueda 3 The Spider's Thread
3 Towada Shunsuke Kudō 2 Fly Away Home
4 Hachimantai Hiroko Abe 2 I'll Always Love You
5 Kosaka Hiroyasu Kubota 3 A Moment of Peace
6 Hanawa Dai Ichi Shiori Ōsato 2 Changing the World
7 Hanawa Dai Ichi Akiyo Kodama 3 After Twenty Years 1
8 Hachimantai Sakura Saitō 3 Limelight 3
9 Hanawa Dai Ni Kyosuke Kodate 3 Zorba's Promise
10 Osarizawa Shunichi Yonemura 3 Stevie Wonder - The Power of Music
11 Osarizawa Asumi Sawata 2 Changing the World 2

Speech

# School Student Grade Speech Title Award
1 Osarizawa Riku Abe 3 Live Together, Helping Each Other 3
2 Hachimantai Mirei Katsurada 3 For My Sunny Birthday 2
3 Kosaka Yuika Ono 3 Welcome with Open Arms
4 Hanawa Dai Ichi Haruka Yamamoto 3 I'm not alone anymore
5 Hanawa Dai Ni Nara Kodama 3 Appreciation for a new beginning
6 Kosaka Shōya Sakurada 3 Look Upward
7 Towada Yūmi Anbo 3 Five ways to get along with your family 1

Open

The open section is not judged.

# School Student Grade Recitation
1 Hanawa Dai Ichi Karin Takaya 2 Limelight
2 Hanawa Dai Ichi Shōta Itō 1 The Lion and the Mouse
3 Hanawa Dai Ni Sonomi Tozawa 2 The Runner Wearing Number 67
4 Hanawa Dai Ni Eru Anbo 1 Self-introduction
5 Towada Karen Kanaya
Momo Takahashi
2 Shopping
6 Hachimantai Sawa Taguchi 2 E.T.
7 Hachimantai Riko Kuriyama 2 Once upon a Home upon a Home
8 Kosaka Fūka Fukushima 2 I'll Always Love You
9 Kosaka Yamato Yoshida
Tōru Ogasawara
3
1
We're Yama-toru!
10 Towada Hayate Akasaka
Nanami Abe
Sō Ishikawa
Naoki Satō
Asahi Takko
Shinnosuke Tanaka
3 Aladdin

See also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019