Oga Katagami Minami Akita Recitation and Speech Contest 2019

Details
Date29 August, 2019
LocationKatagami, Ogashiminbunka Hall
No. of participants59
Speech winner
TitleDifferent
StudentMiku Kato
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolTennō Minami
ALTDorene Yamaguchi
JTE
Recitation winner
TitleVisas for 6,000 Lives
StudentHina Saito
GenderF
Grade2
SchoolOga Kita
ALT?
JTE?
2018 2020

The Oga Katagami Minami Akita Recitation and Speech Contest 2019 (第71回 男鹿市・潟上市・南秋田郡中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Thursday 29th August at Ogashiminbunka Hall (男鹿市民文化会館) in Oga. 59 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 33 performances (10 speeches, 12 recitations, and 11 skits). This year was the 71st annual competition.

Program

  • Opening Address
  • Introduction of Guests and Judges
  • Contest
  • Intermission - Fun activity with ALTs
  • Judges' Comments
  • Announcement of Winners
  • Presentation of Awards
  • Closing Address

Judges

Rules

  • ?

Intermission

Results

1st Grade Skits

# School Students Recitation Award
1 Oga Minami Ryuta Kosaka
Mao Funaki
ブラジルから来たサッカーコーチ
2 Ikawa Kazuma Ambo
Hasune Kudo
Natsuki Miura
Anri Morita
Band Practice
3 Tennō Minami Aoi Narita
Shiori Fujita
Miu Miyata
Mao Yoshida
Band Practice
4 Katanishi Kanon Saga
Shuto Suzuki
Rasuna Watanabe
Field trip
5 Gojōme Dai Ichi Nanako Sasaki
Kota Shibata
Maki Arakawa
My older brother in Australia 1
6 Ujō Rio Sato
Kokona Sejimo
Riko Takishiro
Books in the U.K. (イギリスの本) 3
7 Tennō Yuma Goto
Taishi Funaki
Takara Kato
Sakura Ueda
Risako Kume
あこがれのボストン 2
8 Oga Kita Yui Kobayashi
Karina Hiyama
ブラジルから来たサッカーコーチ
9 Oga Higashi Riko Sato
Shu Sugawara
Sogo Miura
Manaka Miura
To meet Nancy (ナンシーに会いに)
10 Hachirōgata Fumiya Ito
Kenshin Kitashima
Yukai Ishii
由紀のイギリス旅行
11 Ōgata Suina Ikeda
Yuna Chiyo
Saho Morimoto
Sayaka Yoshida
School Festival

Recitations

# School Student Grade Recitation Award
1 Ujō Mizuki Ishii 2 The Carpenter's Gift
2 Gojōme Dai Ichi Mai Kudo 2 Her Dreams Come True
3 Katanishi Kohane Kato 3 A Mother's Lullaby
4 Oga Kita Hina Saito 2 Visas for 6,000 Lives 1
5 Oga Higashi Ria Miura 3 October Sky
6 Oga Minami Nanami Inamura 2 Try to Be the Only One
7 Ujō Yua Sato 2 Mother Teresa
8 Tennō Nina Suzuki 2 Education First: Malala's Story
9 Ōgata Hana Ichiya 3 The Fall of Freddie the Leaf 2
10 Tennō Minami Chihiro Muto 2 Kiki's Delivery Service
11 Ikawa Yura Hatakeyama 2 Malala Yousafzai: Education First 3
12 Hachirōgata Ayumu Kobayashi 2 The Tezuka Osamu Story

Speeches

# School Student Grade Speech Title Award
1 Katanishi Misato Kagaya 3 Giving up is hard to do
2 Ikawa Mikaze Endo 3 What Makes Ikawa Great?
3 Tennō Reo Taguchi 3 A Turning Point
4 Ōgata Kokoro Mimura 3 A Bridge of Communication 2
5 Hachirōgata Tamane Murata 3 Independence Day
6 Oga Minami Noa Ogawa 3 A Lesson in Spanish
7 Tennō Minami Miku Kato 3 Different 1
8 Gojōme Dai Ichi Benika Sato 3 How Wonderful "Bangaku" Is!
9 Oga Higashi Asuka Yaguchi 3 More Than Just Grammar
10 Oga Kita Chigusa Yamamoto 3 A thousand seeds 3

See also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019