2010 Akita International Sumo Basho

2010 Akita International Sumo Basho
2010SumoGroup.jpg
Details
DateJune 27
LocationAkita Budokan
No. Men16
No. Women10
Men's Championship
ChampionDean Reutzler
Runner-upJames Jones
Fighting SpiritTravis Emery
No. of bouts49
Women's Championship
ChampionAnne Smith
Runner-upJanice Abe
Fighting SpiritMelody Lynch-Kimmery
No. of bouts24
2009 2011

The 6th annual Akita International Sumo Basho (第六回秋田県国際相撲場所) took place on Sunday, June 27th 2010 at the Akita Budokan in Akita City. This year 16 men and 10 women took part in the competition. On 28th June an article was featured in the Sakigake newspaper.

Participants

Men's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona
Ryan Bailey United States of America Maryland Central 斑鳩 Ikaruga
Aaron Brand United States of America Florida North 鳴程山 Naruhodoyama
Patrick Costello United States of America Maryland South 技々澤 Wazawazazawa
Mike Cullinane United States of America Illinois North Prince Logo Prince Logo
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland Kilkenny Central 相撲猿 SumOweN
Travis Emery United States of America New Hampshire Outside 虎美 Torabi
Neil Fanning United States of America Washington Central 蜂鳥山 Hachidoriyama
Todd Horner Canada Alberta Central 煙突 Entotsu
James Jones United States of America New Jersey North 神保蝶 Jinbocho
Casey Kuester United States of America Minnesota Central 恥ノ山 Hajinoyama
Hideki Momiyama Japan Yurihonjo Central 山籾山 Yamamomiyama
Michael Nakashima United States of America Hawaii North 志威馬 Shiima
Jimmy Ramsey United States of America Oklahoma Central じみおネイガー Jimioneiga
Dean Ruetzler United States of America Vermont Outside 狂犬ノ蒲公英 Kyoken no Tampopo
Liang Song People's Republic of China Central 象草漁 Zosoryo
Steven Wilson United States of America Alaska North 粉雪 Konayuki
Women's
Name Country Hometown Akita Shikona
Janice Abe Canada British Columbia South 鮹焼 Takoyaki
Selina Burton New Zealand Whakatane North キラキラ KillerKiller
Natalie Hadjiloukas United States of America Pennsylvania Central 昼青龍 Hirushoryu
Melody Lynch-Kimery United States of America Indiana South なっちゃん Natchan
Alicia Miller United States of America Pennsylvania North 鉄ノ里 Tetsunosato
Juliette Riddle United States of America California South 輝海 Akimi
Anne Smith United States of America Texas North 秋亜邦 Akiakuni
Charlotte Soesanto United States of America California North 日光燕 Nikkoen
Michiko Suzuki Japan Yurihonjo Central 光風動春 Kofudoshun
May Wu United States of America Oregon Outside 紫外 Ultra Violet

Men's Opening Round

東1 Wins Losses 西1 Wins Losses
James Jones 3 0 Travis Emery 3 0
Casey Kuester 2 1 Ryan Bailey 0 3
Steven Wilson 0 3 Hideki Momiyama 1 2
Neil Fanning 1 2 Todd Horner 2 1
東2 Wins Losses 西2 Wins Losses
Owen Cunningham 2 1 Mike Nakashima 2 1
Pat Costello 2 1 Dean Ruetzler 3 0
Jimmy Ramsey 2 1 Aaron Brand 0 3
Liang Song 0 3 Mike Cullinane 1 2
Men's Opening Round
East Video West
James Jones watch Casey Kuester  
Travis Emery watch Ryan Bailey  
  Owen Cunningham watch Pat Costello
  Mike Nakashima watch Dean Ruetzler
  Steven Wilson watch Neil Fanning
  Hideki Momiyama watch Todd Horner
Jimmy Ramsey watch Song Liang  
  Aaron Brand watch Mike Cullinane
James Jones watch Steven Wilson  
Travis Emery Hideki Momiyama  
Owen Cunningham watch Jimmy Ramsey  
Mike Nakashima watch Aaron Brand  
Casey Kuester watch Neil Fanning  
  Ryan Bailey watch Todd Horner
Pat Costello watch Song Liang  
Dean Ruetzler watch Mike Cullinane  
James Jones watch Neil Fanning  
Travis Emery watch Todd Horner  
Owen Cunningham watch Song Liang  
Mike Nakashima watch Mike Cullinane  
Casey Kuester watch Steven Wilson  
  Ryan Bailey watch Hideki Momiyama
  Pat Costello watch Jimmy Ramsey
Dean Ruetzler watch Aaron Brand  
Tie-Breaker
East Video West
Owen Cunningham Pat Costello  
Pat Costello watch Jimmy Ramsey  
  Jimmy Ramsey watch Owen Cunningham

Men's Quarterfinals

Men's Quarterfinals
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch James Jones  
  Casey Kuester watch Mike Nakashima
Todd Horner watch Owen Cunningham  
  Pat Costello watch Travis Emery
Owen Cunningham watch Mike Nakashima  
Travis Emery watch James Jones  
Todd Horner watch Casey Kuester  
  Pat Costello watch Dean Ruetzler
  Todd Horner watch James Jones
Pat Costello watch Mike Nakashima  
Travis Emery watch Casey Kuester  
  Owen Cunningham watch Dean Ruetzler
Tie-Breaker
East Video West
  Mike Nakashima watch James Jones
Owen Cunningham Pat Costello  
  Owen Cunningham watch James Jones

Men's Semi-Finals

Men's Semi-Finals
East Video West
Todd Horner James Jones  
Dean Ruetzler Travis Emery  
Dean Ruetzler watch Todd Horner  
James Jones watch Travis Emery  
  Todd Horner watch Travis Emery
  Dean Ruetzler watch James Jones

Men's Final

Men's Final
East Video West
Dean Ruetzler watch James Jones  

Women's Opening Round

Wins Losses 西 Wins Losses
Anne Smith 3 0 Melody Lynch-Kimmery 2 1
Michiko Suzuki 1 2 Alica Miller 1 2
Selina Burton 1 2 Natalie Hadjiloukas 2 1
Janice Abe 2 1 May Wu 1 2
Charlotte Soesanto 1 2 Juliette Riddle 1 2


Women's Opening Round
East Video West
Anne Smith watch Michiko Suzuki  
Melody Lynch-Kimery Alicia Miller  
  Selina Burton Janice Abe
Natalie Hadjiloukas May Wu  
Michiko Suzuki Charlotte Soesanto  
Alicia Miller watch Juliette Riddle  
Anne Smith Janice Abe  
  Melody Lynch-Kimery watch May Wu
  Juliette Riddle watch Charlotte Soesanto
  Selina Burton watch Anne Smith
Melody Lynch-Kimery Natalie Hadjiloukas  
Janice Abe watch Charlotte Soesanto  
  May Wu watch Juliette Riddle
  Michiko Suzuki watch Selina Burton
  Alicia Miller Natalie Hadjiloukas

Women's Semi-Finals

Women's Semi-Finals
East Video West
Anne Smith Janice Abe  
  Melody Lynch-Kimery Natalie Hadjiloukas
Anne Smith watch Melody Lynch-Kimery  
Janice Abe Natalie Hadjiloukas  
Anne Smith watch Natalie Hadjiloukas  
  Janice Abe watch Melody Lynch-Kimery
Tie-Breaker
East Video West
  Natalie Hadjiloukas Janice Abe
  Melody Lynch-Kimery watch Janice Abe

Women's Final

Women's Final
East Video West
Anne Smith watch Janice Abe  

Statistics

Men's Individual Records

(with tie-breaker bouts)
Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Dean Ruetzler United States of America 9 1 0.900
Travis Emery United States of America 7 2 0.779
Jimmy Ramsey United States of America 2 1 0.667 2 3 0.400
James Jones United States of America 6 4 0.600 8 4 0.667
Todd Horner Canada 5 4 0.556
Owen Cunningham Republic of Ireland 3 3 0.500 6 4 0.600
Pat Costello United States of America 3 3 0.500 4 5 0.444
Mike Nakashima United States of America 3 3 0.500 3 4 0.429
Casey Kuester United States of America 2 3 0.333
Mike Cullinane United States of America 1 2 0.333
Neil Fanning United States of America 1 2 0.333
Hideki Momiyama Japan 1 2 0.333
Ryan Bailey United States of America 0 3 0.000
Aaron Brand United States of America 0 3 0.000
Liang Song People's Republic of China 0 3 0.000
Steven Wilson United States of America 0 3 0.000

Women's Individual Records

(with tie-breaker bouts)
Name Country Wins Losses PCT % Wins Losses PCT %
Anne Smith United States of America 7 0 1.000
Janice Abe Canada 3 4 0.429 5 4 0.556
Natalie Hadjiloukas United States of America 3 3 0.500 3 4 0.429
Melody Lynch-Kimmery United States of America 3 3 0.500 3 4 0.429
Selina Burton New Zealand 1 2 0.333
Alica Miller United States of America 1 2 0.333
Juliette Riddle United States of America 1 2 0.333
Charlotte Soesanto United States of America 1 2 0.333
Michiko Suzuki Japan 1 2 0.333
May Wu United States of America 1 2 0.333

Country Records

Country Wins Losses PCT % Total Rikishi
United States of America United States 15 9 0.625 19
Canada Canada 8 8 0.500 2
Republic of Ireland Ireland 3 3 0.500 1
Japan Japan 2 4 0.333 2
New Zealand New Zealand 1 2 0.333 1
People's Republic of China China 0 3 0.000 1
  • Bouts between compatriots are not included.
  • Play-off bouts and forfeits are not included.

Location Records

Area Wins Losses PCT % Total Rikishi
Outside Akita 16 4 0.800 3
North Akita 15 16 0.484 9
South Akita 9 11 0.450 4
Central Akita 9 18 0.333 10
  • Bouts between rikishi residing in the same region are not included.
  • Play-off bouts and forfeits are not included.

Awards

Men's Champion: Dean Reutzler
Men's Runner-up: James Jones
Men's Fighting Spirit Prize: Travis Emery

Women's Champion: Anne Smith
Women's Runner up: Janice Abe
Women's Fighting Spirit Prize: Melody Lynch-Kimmery

Newspaper Article

Akita Sakigake - June 28th, 2010
Original article

ALTが相撲大会、県立武道館 北東北の26人熱戦

秋田、青森、岩手の北東北3県の外国語指導助手(ALT)らによる「国際チャリティー相撲大会」が27日、秋田市の県立武道館で行われ、まわし姿の外国人ら26人が熱戦を繰り広げた。

異文化交流や社会貢献を目的に、県内のALTらで組織する「秋田ルーム・トゥ・リード」が6年前から開催している。

小柄な参加者が俊敏な動きで相手の脇に回り込み、見事投げ飛ばすなど、大会は白熱した取組が続いて大盛り上がり。観客からは英語の声援や盛大な拍手が送られた。女性陣も運動着の上からまわしを締めてパワフルな取組を展開。負けた相手に手を差し伸べるなど、互いの健闘をたたえ合う姿も見られた。

Gallery

See also


Years of the Akita International Sumo Basho
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020