Honjo Yuri Recitation and Speech Contest 2012

The 2012 Honjo-Yuri Recitation & Speech Contest was held on Tuesday September 4th at the Koryu Gakushu Center (交流学習センター) in Honjo.

Results

Recitations
# Student 学年 School Recitation Award
1 Mai Sasaki 3 Ouchi Spirit in the Sky Very Good
2 Eri Toyokura 3 Nikaho The Wisest Man in the World Good
3 Kazuki Kurosawa 3 Dewa The Earth in Danger Good
4 Keita Takahashi 3 Higashiyuri The Giving Tree Good
5 Miki Sato 3 Chokai Maria Talks about Her Life Good
6 Ruka Shoji 2 Yashima The Story of Silent Night Good
7 Toshiki Matsui 3 Honjo Higashi Faithful Elephants Very Good
8 Mio Sakamoto 2 Kisakata Changing the World Excellent
9 Futaba Ishii 3 Nishime The Wisest Man in the World Good
10 Nana Sato 3 Honjo Minami Audrey Hepburn Good
11 Mayu Sasaki 3 Konoura Faithful Elephants Very Good
12 Rikako Agatsuma 3 Honjo Kita I Have a Dream Very Good
13 Yuuki Ohinata 3 Iwaki Jimmy Valentine Good
14 Ryoin Miura 3 Yuri Mother Teresa Good
Speeches
# Student 学年 School Title Award
1 Touko Kikuchi 3 Nishime If you're not the best,... Good
2 Chisato Takahashi 3 Honjo Higashi The Crisis of Extinction Very Good
3 Shizuka Egawa 3 Honjo Minami All Men, All Kinds Very Good
4 Riku Yamada 3 Kisakata Things Gained from Sacrifice Excellent
5 Shinji Murayama 3 Nikaho The Bushido Spirit Good
6 Hazuki Kato 3 Honjo Kita Pay it Forward Good
7 Miho Endo 3 Dewa The Shinai and I Very Good
8 Kyohei Ito 3 Konoura Living in Disaster Good
9 Jo Onuma 3 Chokai Bigger than Baseball Good
10 Wakana Sato 3 Iwaki "Kizuna" Very Good
11 Minori Komatsu 3 Higashiyuri For the Next Generation Good
12 Yuuka Shoji 3 Ouchi My Meaning of Minyo Good
13 Marina Tsuchida 3 Yashima I am a Piano Good
14 Nana Masaki 3 Yuri I Love English! Good

Schedule

準備 Preparation  8:20 ~   8:50
受付 CheckIn  8:50 ~   9:20
開会式 Opening Ceremony  9:20 ~   9:30
暗唱・弁論 Recitation & Speeches  9:30 ~ 12:30
昼食 Lunch 12:30 ~ 13:30
交流会 Cultural Exchange* 13:30 ~ 14:30
閉会式 Closing Ceremony 14:30 ~ 15:00
記念撮影 Photograph time 15:00 ~ 15:10

Cultural Exchange

Each year the ALTs have an hour long cultural exchange with the students. The 2012 cultural exchange lesson was organized by Neil.

ALT Activity
Todd Horner Magic Show
Allanah Faherty Stick Dance
Katherine Blancha International Pokemon Exchange
Stephanie Hupp Paper Football
Gavin Fisher First Nations Presentation
Charlsie Nagano Lei Making
Russel Kabir Singing
Jeffrey Lowther Ring Toss
Liam Mitchell Koruru (Maori Knuckle Bones Game)
Stephanie Sanders Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwhiches
Neil Fanning Quiz Game and Food

The students were broken up into 11 groups (due to an ALT being out of town), with three groups of 4 and the rest groups of 2. Interaction with the students began with the ALT briefly introducing him/herself (name, age, country). The students then had to place a purikura picture (of the ALT) onto a map they were provided. ALTs had 4 minutes to perform their cultural activity. At the end of 4 minutes, a whistle was blown, and the students had one minute to move to the next station.

Location

Koryu Gakushu Center (交流学習センター)
Tel: 0184-24-4344

Loading map...


See Also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019