Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2012

Details
Date30 August, 2012
LocationŌdate, Bunkakaikan
No. of participants93
Speech winner
TitleShogi, Something Like Life
StudentHajime Aratomai
GenderMale
Grade2
School Shimokawazoi
ALTMichael Schweitzer
JTEMakiko Honda
Recitation winner
TitleVisas for 6,000 Lives
StudentFuko Saito
GenderFemale
Grade3
SchoolKokusai Jōhō
ALTJeff Onizak
JTEYamada Makiko
2011 2013

The 2012 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest will be held on Thursday 30th August at Ōdate Bunkakaikan (大館市民文化会館) in Ōdate. 93 students will take part in the competition, performing a total of 69 speeches and recitations. This year is the 44th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
9:00 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:20 ~ Recitations (2nd grade, then 1st grade)
12:15 ~ Lunch
13:10 ~ 3rd grade recitations, then speeches
16:10 ~ Judging
16:40 ~ Closing ceremony
17:00 End

Judges

  • Ms. Kimiko Yamamoto (山本 貴見子先生) - 秋田県立大館鳳鳴高等学校教諭(兼)教育専門監
  • Ms. Yuko Domon (土門 祐子先生) - 秋田県立大館高等学校教諭
  • Mr. Jonathan Parsons - 秋田県立大館高等学校 ALT

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yumi Ishitoya F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
2 Kotomi Narita F Hanaoka Kiki's Delivery Service
3 Hiromi Tamura M Tashiro Mother Teresa
4 Hinako Ishikawa F Kokusai Jōhō Limelight Excellent
5 Miho Kaimori F Ōdate Dai Ni The Big Dipper
6 Haruki Shinsawa M Shimokawazoi The Spider's Thread
7 Kodai Tamazukuri M Takanosu Minami A Magic Box Excellent
8 Maika Abukawa F Ōdate Minami Madame Curie
9 Ayaka Sato F Moriyoshi The Big Dipper
10 Fumika Sato F Hinai The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Excellent
11 Aika Narumi F Ōdate Dai Ichi Try to Be the Only One
12 Saki Yamamoto F Hanaoka A Red Ribbon
13 Midori Ishikawa F Ōdate Higashi Can Anyone Hear Me?
14 Saki Suzuki F Aikawa Mother Teresa Excellent
15 Takahiro Kobayashi M Takanosu The Giving Tree
16 Miyu Kanari F Takanosu Minami I'll Always Love You
17 Misaki Watanabe F Moriyoshi The Big Dipper
18 Hiina Sakurada F Ani What Color Is Love? Excellent
19 Hiyori Nagaki F Ōdate Dai Ni I'll Always Love You Excellent

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Sayaka Fujimoto F Ōdate Dai Ichi Christmas Presents
2 Yuri Hiraizumi F Ōdate Minami Grandma Baba and Her Friends on a Sleigh Excellent
3 Sho Kobayashi M Kamikoani The Emerald Lizard
4 Rumi Sato F Hinai What Color Is Love?
5 Miu Mato F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Emerald Lizard
6 June Sato
Natsuki Hatakeyama
Kazuki Suzuki
Hayato Yoshida
F
F
M
M
Takanosu Minami Homestay Happenings
7 Mizuki Kataoka
Rintaro Kataoka
Haruto Yamashiroya
F
M
M
Tashiro We are good friends! Excellent
8 Kazuya Nakata
Hinata Tsushima
M
F
Kokusai Jōhō Our school life Excellent
9 Shota Kosaka
Shunya Sasaki
Junya Hatazawa
Shinya Hatazawa
Nichika Sugawara
Kanna Miura
M
M
M
M
F
F
Hanaoka We love Akita!
10 Hinako Ogura
Ikumi Yonezawa
Mikoto Kudo
Yuki Sato
F
F
M
M
Ōdate Higashi He is our Hero! Excellent
11 Yusei Tonozuka
Yuto Miura
Rinoka Kiyohara
Kana Harata
Nozomi Sato
M
M
F
F
F
Aikawa Our New Exchange Students
12 Hikaru Sato
Azuma Sato
Saki Takeda
Kanami Narita
F
M
F
F
Takanosu Minami Mita the Maid
13 Miyu Kashiwagi
Nanako Kishino
Rina Shirasawa
Chinatsu Miura
F
F
F
F
Moriyoshi A Magic Box ~Queen Version~

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Serena Sato F Ani Limelight Excellent
2 Koyumi Saito F Ōdate Dai Ichi Hope for the Future
3 Yasuaki Hosaka M Kamikoani An Artist in the Arctic
4 Anna Fujigaki F Hanaoka The Giving Tree
5 Nanako Ishikawa F Moriyoshi Miss Evans on the Titanic
6 Natsumi Tamura F Ōdate Dai Ni Limelight
7 Kana Komatsu F Takanosu Minami An Artist in the Arctic
8 Munemoto Hatakeyama M Seishō After Twenty Years
9 Mio Kudo F Aikawa Fly Away Home
10 Ryota Jin M Ōdate Minami The Spider's Thread
11 Maika Saito F Tashiro Limelight Excellent
12 Asami Narita F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Excellent
13 Masaaki Narita M Hinai Something for Joey
14 Shiina Fujishima F Takanosu Minami A Mother's Lullaby Excellent
15 Fuko Saito F Kokusai Jōhō Visas for 6,000 Lives Most excellent
16 Anri Tamaura F Ōdate Dai Ni October Sky
17 Takashi Ito M Yatate A Mother's Lullaby

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Sohei Watanabe 1 M Ōdate Higashi I will be BIG someday Excellent
2 Nodoka Fujita 3 F Tashiro Stand Up and Speak Out
3 Ayane Matsuda 2 F Kokusai Jōhō My Hometown Kosaka
4 Hajime Aratomai 2 M Shimokawazoi Shogi, Something Like Life Most excellent
5 Honoka Sato 2 F Aikawa Learning not to Take Things for Granted
6 Mai Takaseki 3 F Kamikoani We Can't Live Alone
7 Ayaka Kodama 3 F Kokusai Jōhō My Dream
8 Kohei Segawa 2 M Ōdate Higashi Talk to me! Not by mail Excellent
9 Mika Anbo 3 F Hanaoka Joy of Life
10 Moe Suzuki 2 F Aikawa The Power of the Little Things
11 Kota Adachi 3 M Ōdate Minami Heartful Music
12 Anna Soneta 3 F Kokusai Jōhō Anna and Anne
13 Yoriko Kato 3 F Kamikoani A best friend Excellent
14 Seiya Kobayashi 2 M Shimokawazoi The Meaning of Happiness
15 Misaki Saito 3 F Takanosu Why Do We Study English?
16 Chie Adachi 3 F Hinai What I've learned from Mother Excellent
17 Taiga Takaya 3 M Aikawa Akita, a Paradise for Old People
18 Nao Mimasa 2 F Kokusai Jōhō Thanks to everyone
19 Ayaka Sato 3 F Hanaoka Basketball, my best teacher
20 Saki Fukuoka 3 F Ōdate Higashi New Step -through my homestay in New Zealand-

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 1 Owen Cunningham 4
Takanosu Todd Shaw 2
Takanosu Minami 2 Russel Morris 12
Moriyoshi Jonathan Riesenbach 8
Ani 2 Alfonso Fraile 2
Aikawa 1 Sean Corrigan 9
Ōdate Dai Ichi 1 Gerald Foo 7
Yatate
Ōdate Dai Ni 1 Aftan Francis 14
Ōdate Minami 1
Tashiro 2
Ōdate Higashi 3 Carey Bibb 19
Hanaoka
Hinai 2 Michael Schweitzer 8
Shimokawazoi 1
Seishō
Kokusai Jōhō 2 1 Jeff Onizak 8
Total 18 2 11 93

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019