Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2014

Details
Date29 August, 2014
LocationŌdate, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants88
Speech winner
TitleDiscovering My Dream
StudentShintaro Kobayashi
GenderM
Grade3
School Yatate
ALTBrian Lafever
JTEMakiko Honda
Recitation winner
TitleThe Mountain that Loved a Bird
StudentYui Hiraizumi
GenderF
Grade3
School Ōdate Minami
ALTPierrot Fillion
JTEManami Iwaya
2013 2015

The 2014 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第46回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Friday 29th August at Bunka Kaikan (大館市文化会館) in Ōdate. 88 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 66 speeches and recitations. This year was the 46th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:10 ~ Recitations (2nd grade)
10:45 ~ Recitations (3rd grade)
12:15 ~ Lunch
13:15 ~ 1st grade skits
14:00 ~ Speeches
16:00 ~ Judging
16:30 ~ Closing ceremony (awards)
16:50 End

Judges

2014 Info
  • Mr. Toshihito Kataoka (片岡 俊仁 先生) - 秋田県立十和田高等学校教頭(兼)教育専門監
  • Ms. Yuka Kannari (神成 由佳 先生) - 秋田県立大館桂高等学校 教諭
  • Mr. Andrew May - 秋田県立大館鳳鳴高等学校 ALT

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yume Yoshiwara F Hinai Maria Talks about Her Life
2 Mio Abe F Ōdate Dai Ichi Limelight Excellent
3 Chino Watanebe F Seishō Maria Talks about Her Life
4 Miyu Sasajima F Yatate Echo
5 Ryutaro Namioka M Hanaoka Visas for 6,000 Lives
6 Itsuki Kudo M Tashiro Red Demon and Blue Demon Excellent
7 Seina Sato F Ōdate Minami Clancy Excellent
8 Mayu Kudo F Aikawa After Twenty Years
9 Miyu Sakuraba F Takanosu Try to Be the Only One
10 Yudai Ishikawa M Ōdate Dai Ichi I'll Always Love You Excellent
11 Ren Kimura F Yatate Zorba's Promise Excellent
12 Hina Fujishima F Takanosu Minami Echo
13 Yuta Kobayashi M Shimokawazoi I Have a Dream
14 Komei Suzuki M Ani A Magic Box Excellent
15 Yuki Mimasa M Kokusai Jōhō Something for Joey
16 Tomomichi Oriyama M Moriyoshi Can Anyone Hear Me?
17 Kento Fujimori M Hanaoka Try to Be the Only One
18 Kana Nakajima F Takanosu Christmas Presents Excellent
19 Kohei Ito M Ōdate Dai Ni I'll Always Love You Excellent

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Nanako Kishino F Moriyoshi Miss Evans on the Titanic
2 Miki Miura F Seishō The Spider's Thread
3 Rino Takahashi F Aikawa The Diary of Anne Frank Excellent
4 Hinako Okuro F Ōdate Higashi An Artist in the Arctic
5 Noa Kikuchi M Ani Miss Evans on the Titanic
6 Yuki Sugawara M Ōdate Dai Ni Love is Action Excellent
7 Muzuki Kataoka F Tashiro After Twenty Years Excellent
8 Shinya Hatazawa M Hanaoka I Have a Dream
9 Miyabi Terasawa F Ōdate Dai Ichi Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
10 Natsuki Hatakeyama F Takanosu Minami A Mother's Lullaby
11 Sho Kobayashi M Kamikoani The Spider's Thread
12 Ryuya Yoshida M Aikawa A Message from the Sea Ice
13 Junna Matsuhashi F Ani Love is Action
14 Yuri Tsushima F Ōdate Dai Ni Miss Evans on the Titanic Excellent
15 Hinata Tsushima F Kokusai Jōhō The First English Teacher in Japan Excellent
16 Yui Hiraizumi F Ōdate Minami The Mountain that Loved a Bird Most excellent
17 Shiho Takada F Ōdate Dai Ichi Changing the World Excellent
18 Sachiho Tsuya F Takanosu Miss Evans on the Titanic

1st Grade Skits & Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Kano Kondo
Rino Nunoya
Honoka Sugo
Nana Wakamatsu
F
F
F
F
Ōdate Dai Ni Welcome to Odate
2 Kohei Oda
Mei Kagaya
Anna Suzuki
Aika Yanagiya
M
F
F
F
Ani The Three Little Pigs - The Wolf's Story - Excellent
3 Hoin Takeda
Maki Arakawa
Yuna Ito
M
F
F
Ōdate Minami Hachi, Kiritampo, Amekko - We love Minami school district and Odate Excellent
4 Tsubasa Ito
Shona Kimura
Kazuki Sugawara
Ayane Narita
Mizuki Miura
M
M
F
F
F
Hanaoka Smile! Smile! Smile! Excellent
5 Takumi Fujita
Rin Tayama
Seiya Hikage
Yuji Koshiyama
Yuya Namioka
Shun Yamamoto
M
M
M
M
M
M
Ōdate Higashi Adventure on Everest
6 Shu Sato
Takuma Sugibuchi
Yuki Tonozuka
Hideto Matsuhashi
Midori Kudo
Mihiro Saito
M
M
M
M
F
F
Aikawa Tom Has to Work on Saturday
7 Hanano Fukuoka F Ōdate Higashi The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Excellent

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Reina Chiba 1 F Hinai What is English to you?
2 Nana Irie 1 F Kamikoani My Grandparents
3 Kenshin Yanagidate 1 M Kokusai Jōhō I am KENSHIN! Excellent
4 Haruna Abukawa 3 F Ōdate Minami My Dream, My Future Excellent
5 Ryutaro Fujigaki 3 M Hanaoka American Pop Music with Me
6 Miru Shimizu 3 F Kamikoani Music and I
7 Takara Kawaguchi 3 M Kokusai Jōhō My summer memory
8 Ai Sato 2 F Seishō I want to be a teacher of English
9 Shintaro Kobayashi 3 M Yatate Discovering My Dream Most excellent
10 Chisato Narita 2 F Ōdate Higashi For All Leaders - Hardships can be chances Excellent
11 Ryo Nagasaki 3 M Takanosu You can change
12 Nozomi Ito 2 F Aikawa English as a Tool
13 Hideyo Murata 3 F Kamikoani Basketball Story
14 Runa Abe 2 F Kokusai Jōhō The Power of Music Excellent
15 Konomi Kondo 3 F Ōdate Minami A Life Free From War Excellent
16 Nichika Sugawara 3 F Hanaoka My Hometown
17 Tomu Tahata 3 M Hinai Because My Name is Tom
18 Yui Shimizu 2 F Takanosu With courage
19 Yuto Ono 2 M Ani Pandora's Box
20 June Sato 3 F Takanosu Minami Why do We Learn English?
21 Mai Sawafuji 2 F Aikawa My Granmother's Lesson Excellent
22 Akino Nagai 2 F Kamikoani Baseball Girl Excellent
23 Hiyori Saito 2 F Kokusai Jōhō What I learned from "Dead Poets Society"

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 1 Owen Cunningham 4
Takanosu 1 Rebecca Chen 5
Takanosu Minami Domonique Owens 3
Moriyoshi Russel Morris 2
Ani 2 Sean Corrigan 8
Aikawa 2 Maeleen Arce 11
Ōdate Dai Ichi 4 Brian Lafever 4 7
Yatate 1 1 3
Ōdate Dai Ni 3 Pierrot Fillion 7 16
Ōdate Minami 4 1 7
Tashiro 2 2
Ōdate Higashi 2 Carey Bibb 9 19
Hanaoka 1 10
Hinai Michelle Berent 3 7
Shimokawazoi 1
Seishō 3
Kokusai Jōhō 3 Josiah Lee 6
Total 26 2 11 88

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019