Honjo Yuri Recitation and Speech Contest 2014

The 2014 Yurihonjo Recitation & Speech Contest was held on Wednesday September 3rd at the Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル) in Nishime.

Results

Recitations
# Student 学年 School Recitation Award
1 Yuki Watanabe 2 Kisakata Clancy Good
2 Miyako Muraoka 3 Honjo Minami Miss Evans on the Titanic Very Good
3 Mizuho Komatsu 3 Honjo Higashi I Have a Dream Good
4 Hiroto Kobayashi 3 Iwaki Changing the World Excellent
5 Yumika Takahashi 3 Nikaho After Twenty Years Very Good
6 Yuto Taguchi 3 Dewa The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Good
7 Ayano Ishiyama 3 Konoura Miss Evans on the Titanic Good
8 Yuna Kikuchi 3 Ouchi The Giving Tree Good
9 Runa Takahashi 2 Higashiyuri Once upon a Home upon a Home Good
10 Yuta Ishikawa 3 Nishime I'll Always Love You Very Good
11 Honoka Kato 3 Yuri The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Good
12 Sayuki Sato 3 Chokai I Have a Dream Good
13 Karin Ogawa 3 Honjo Kita I Have a Dream Very Good
14 Ai Sato 2 Yashima Try to Be the Only One Good
Speeches
# Student 学年 School Title Award
1 Kenji Sato 3 Chokai My Rivals and Resolve Good
2 Maika Takahashi 3 Konoura Living in a safe and peaceful world Good
3 Yuuga Kumagai 3 Yuri Changing Good
4 Uta Takano 3 Honjo Kita Open our minds Excellent
5 Hinano Sasaki 3 Higashiyuri What makes us stronger Good
6 Tomomi Kobayashi 3 Iwaki Aisatru-bridging the gap between people Good
7 Miki Takahashi 3 Nishime Thanks to one meeting... Very Good
8 Sakura Domon 3 Kisakata That Which I Lacked Very Good
9 Erina Tsuchida 3 Yashima My Heart is Full Good
10 Yuuka Yoshio 3 Dewa My Home, Dewa Junior High School Good
11 Mahiro Bito 3 Honjo Minami Rip Tide Good
12 Ann Saito 3 Nikaho The magnificence of different cultures Very Good
13 Kana Kihara 3 Ouchi The best of both worlds Very Good
14 Kyohei Togashi 3 Honjo Higashi The important Things to Win Good

Schedule

準備 Preparation  8:20 ~   8:50
受付 CheckIn  8:50 ~   9:20
開会式 Opening Ceremony  9:20 ~   9:30
暗唱・弁論 Recitation & Speeches  9:30 ~ 12:30
昼食 Lunch 12:30 ~ 13:30
交流会 Cultural Exchange* 13:30 ~ 14:30
閉会式 Closing and Award Ceremony 14:30 ~ 15:00
記念撮影 Photograph time 15:00 ~ 15:10

Cultural Exchange

Each year the ALTs have an hour long cultural exchange with the students. The 2014 cultural exchange lesson was organized by Katie.

ALT Activity
Kathryn and Patricia Animal Quiz - Japan/Canada/America
Stephanie H and Michaela Card Houses
Brianna and Katherine American Jump Rope
Jasmine and Chey New Zealand Food
Christina and Stephanie J Card Games
Jeffrey Rockets - Carnival Game
Tierra Wisconsin Music

The students were broken up into 7 groups of 4. Interaction with the students began with the ALT briefly introducing him/herself (name, age, country). The students then had to place a purikura picture (of the ALT) onto a passport map they were provided. ALTs had 8 minutes to perform their cultural activity. At the end of 8 minutes, an announcement, and the students had to move to the next station.

Location

Nishime Kominkan Seagull (西目公民館シーガル)
Tel: 0184-33-2315

Loading map...


See Also


JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019