Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2017

Details
Date1 September, 2017
LocationKitaakita, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants87
Speech winner
TitleLook towards the sky
StudentWakana Sato
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolTakanosu
ALTDominique Owens
Bart Thomas
JTEYūko Noro
Recitation winner
TitleChanging the World
StudentKonatsu Sakuraba
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolŌdate Higashi
ALTNiall Moore
JTE
2016 2018

The 2017 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第49回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Friday 1st September at Bunka Kaikan (北秋田市文化会館), also known as Falcon, in Kitaakita.
87 students took part in the competition, performing a total of 60 performances (18 speeches, 35 recitations, and 7 skits). This year was the 49th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:10 ~ Recitations (1st & 2nd grade)
10:50 ~ Recitations (3rd grade)
12:00 ~ Lunch
13:00 ~ 1st grade skits
13:40 ~ Speeches
15:20 ~ Judging
16:00 ~ Closing ceremony (awards)
16:20 End

Judges

Rules

2017 Info
  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40%
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20%
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

1st & 2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Grade Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yuzuki Yasui 1 F Ōdate Higashi Zorba's Promise
Paused while the judges had a discussion
2 Mao Takeishi 1 F Kamikoani Pete and the Orange Men
3 Harune Majima 1 F Takanosu Minami What Color is Love?
4 Kota Matsuoka 1 M Aikawa The Carpenter's Gift Excellent
5 Kasumi Yokoyama 1 F Kokusai Jōhō The Restaurant with Many Orders
6 Rei Yamada 1 F Kamikoani I'll Always Love You
7 Haruka Nishimura 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Echo
8 Takeru Kudo 2 M Hokuyō Try to Be the Only One Excellent
9 Anna Nagasaki 2 F Takanosu The Big Dipper
10 Yuria Haga 2 F Ōdate Minami Miss Evans on the Titanic
11 Chika Hatakeyama 2 F Seishō The Emerald Lizard Excellent
12 Yayoi Saito 2 F Kamikoani The First American Teacher
15 minute break
13 Mizuki Takahashi 2 M Hinai I Have a Dream
14 Aina Takahashi 2 F Kokusai Jōhō The Carpenter's Gift Excellent
15 Yuina Suzuki 2 F Takanosu Christmas Presents
16 Aoi Sato 2 F Ōdate Higashi Echo Excellent
17 Rina Kushima 2 F Takanosu Minami I'll Always Love You Excellent
18 Yuki Nyui 2 M Hinai Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
19 Urui Shibata 2 F Moriyoshi The Big Dipper
20 Misaki Yamada 2 F Ani Mark Twain Goes Fishing Excellent
21 Honoka Ito 2 F Aikawa The Giving Tree
22 Ibuki Sato 2 F Takanosu Minami Something for Joey
23 Asahi Miyano 2 F Kamikoani The Most Valuable 23 Minutes
24 Erina Ito 2 F Ōdate Minami I'll Always Love You Excellent

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Yuka Hagino F Kamikoani Education First: Malala's Story
2 Karen Honda F Ōdate Dai Ichi Mother Teresa
3 Nene Yamaguchi F Kokusai Jōhō Christmas Presents
4 Ayana Suzuki F Aikawa The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
5 Konatsu Sakuraba F Ōdate Higashi Changing the World Most excellent
6 Misaki Yamada F Ani Limelight Excellent
7 Keiyu Ambo M Hinai Miss Evans on the Titanic
8 Kazuki Shibata M Moriyoshi October Sky Excellent
9 Tomoko Tsuya F Takanosu Limelight
10 Hikaru Fujii M Tashiro The Whale Rider
11 Marika Takahashi F Takanosu Minami Education First: Malala's Story Excellent

1st Grade Skits

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Ryoki Abukawa
Kaisei Yashiro
Taiki Yamamoto
Ayane Ishikawa
Kanon Ito
Nanami Hikage
M
M
M
F
F
F
Hokuyō Kaguya-ouji (Hokuyo version)
2 Tsubasa Ito
Ren Watanabe
Shiho Abukawa
Yua Togashi
M
M
F
F
Ōdate Minami I'm scared of Hamburgers Excellent
3 Yukina Miura
Yuma Ito
Hikaru Sato
Ren Taguchi
F
M
M
F
Ani The Rehearsal
4 Mao Akimoto
Yuri Hatakeyama
Yuka Akimoto
Haruka Hatakeyama
M
M
F
F
Seishō Tokyo Olympics Excellent
5 Shugo Sato
Yuta Tateishi
Nobuhiro Ichinoseki
Hatsune Sugawara
Aoba Kishi
Ayumi Sugisawa
M
M
M
F
F
F
Hinai The old man who made tomburi spread
6 Yuto Misawa
Haruki Hotta
Ayano Sasaki
Saki Sugawara
Maho Iwaya
Hina Narita
M
M
F
F
F
F
Takanosu Why? Excellent
7 Keito Yamada
Koshi Nakajima
Tomomi Nishine
Rinta Shibata
M
M
F
M
Ani The Emotion Translator Excellent

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Tasuku Sato 2 M Moriyoshi Wish for Peace
2 Suzuka Watanabe 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Make My Mission Possible
3 Kenta Takano 3 M Ōdate Higashi My Struggle Excellent
4 Yumi Morikawa 3 F Ani My Hometown
5 Ren Sato 3 M Shimokawazoi Our Challenge
6 Shieru Sato 2 F Seishō A Chance for Change Excellent
7 Hiyori Sato 2 F Moriyoshi A Helping Hand
8 Akira Saito 3 M Ōdate Higashi My Passion Excellent
9 Mio Maeda 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi A Warm Kiwi Welcome
10 minute break
10 Hana Sato 3 F Hinai Two Names, One Family Excellent
11 Tsubasa Sakurada 3 M Moriyoshi One Life Excellent
12 Mizuho Horibe 3 M Takanosu Minami From My Hometown to the World
13 Shihoko Kannari 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Power of Words
14 Himari Sakuraba 1 F Ōdate Higashi How to Live My Life
15 Ken Kondo 3 M Moriyoshi Memories Etched in My Heart
16 Wakana Sato 3 F Takanosu Look towards the sky Most excellent
17 Natsumi Kimura 3 F Hokuyō Challenges make changes Excellent
18 Kai Kudo 2 M Aikawa The Voice of Experience

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani Owen Cunningham 5
Takanosu 1 1 Dominique Owens
Bart Thomas
10
Takanosu Minami 2 Maeleen Arce 5
Moriyoshi 2 Candice Peters
Ryne Sanders
6
Ani 3 Edgardo Sanchez 11
Aikawa 1 Aki Regan 4
Hokuyō 2 Yasir Gamieldien 8 9
Tashiro 1
Ōdate Dai Ichi Hazel Bowhay 5 6
Shimokawazoi 1
Ōdate Higashi 3 1 Niall Moore 6 12
Ōdate Minami 2 6
Hinai 2 Kristen Au 10 16
Seishō 3 6
Kokusai Jōhō 1 Arianne Solomon-Ramkissoon 3
Total 22 2 13 87

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019