Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2022

From Akita Wiki
Details
Date1 September, 2022
LocationKitaakita, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants48
Speech winner
TitleSmall Steps Save The Big World
StudentKakeru Chiba
GenderM
Grade3
School Ōdate Dai Ichi
ALTVanessa Limenyande
JTE
Recitation winner
TitleLimelight
StudentYu Miura
GenderF
Grade3
School Takanosu
ALTDane LaFonte
JTEMayumi Narita
2021 2023

The 2022 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第54回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Thursday 1st September at Bunka Kaikan (北秋田市文化会館), also known as Falcon, in Kitaakita.
48 students took part in the competition, performing 15 speeches and 33 recitations.
This year was the 54th annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:00 ~ Recitations (2nd grade, 1st grade, 3rd grade)
11:50 ~ Judging
12:15 ~ Award Announcements
13:20 ~ Speeches
15:15 ~ Judging
15:50 ~ Award Announcements
16:15 End

Judges

Rules

  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length. Skits should be under 3 minutes.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40%
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20%
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Miku Takada F Ōdate Higashi The Emerald Lizard Excellent
2 Nana Sasaki F Tashiro The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
3 Kakeru Toshima M Takanosu Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
4 Misaki Sasaki F Shimokawazoi The Big Dipper
5 Mihiro Kagaya F Kamikoani The Letter
6 Noa Takeda F Kokusai Jōhō The Mountain that Loved a Bird Excellent
7 Erena Kato F Ani Can Anyone Hear Me?
8 Miyo Mitsumori F Ōdate Dai Ichi Stone Soup Excellent
9 Ren Sato M Takanosu Malala Yousafzai: Education First
10 Kokona Suzuki F Kamikoani The First American Teacher
11 Makoto Toogoshi F Ōdate Dai Ichi A Mother's Lullaby
12 Tomonori Narita M Ōdate Higashi I'll Always Love You
13 Yua Kohara F Kokusai Jōhō Malala Yousafzai: Education First

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Riko Ogasawara F Ōdate Higashi Try to Be the Only One
2 Rina Sato F Ōdate Minami The Restaurant with Many Orders Excellent
3 Miharu Aoki F Takanosu Alice and Humpty Dumpty Excellent
4 Raito Hokugo M Kamikoani Pete and the Orange Men
5 Kurumi Tsuchida F Ōdate Higashi Can Anyone Hear Me?
6 Sakiko Kikuchi F Takanosu Try to Be the Only One
7 Ryoki Oonuma M Ōdate Dai Ichi The Little Prince Excellent

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Riko Harada F Shimokawazoi Faithful Elephants
2 Sayuri Watanabe F Hinai The Letter
3 Kokone Kanezawa F Moriyoshi Malala Yousafzai: Education First
4 Asuka Shibata F Ōdate Higashi The Fall of Freddie the Leaf Excellent
5 Ami Shinohara F Takanosu The Spider's Thread
6 Rina Takahashi F Tashiro Faithful Elephants Excellent
7 Mizuki Kudo F Hokuyō The Letter
8 Yuta Yanagiya M Ani October Sky
9 Kana Sato F Aikawa The Giving Tree
10 Hina Ito F Ōdate Minami Limelight Excellent
11 Shinju Watanabe F Ōdate Higashi Changing the World Excellent
12 Mirai Chiba M Seishō A Graduation Gift from Steve Jobs
13 Yu Miura F Takanosu Limelight Most Excellent

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Rion Kimura 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Beyond Myself Excellent
2 Tooma Abukawa 3 M Kokusai Jōhō This is me
3 Ririha Hirakawa 3 F Kamikoani A Brighter Future
4 Mio Kamada 3 F Shimokawazoi I am Proud of my Left Hand Excellent
5 Haruki Matsunaka 3 M Seishō Thanks to BTS
6 Koharu Togashi 1 F Ōdate Minami A Touch of Kindness
7 Yu Kato 1 F Kamikoani Rui Machida, My Hero
8 Shiori Miura 3 F Seishō Mask-Wearing School Life
9 Kakeru Chiba 3 M Ōdate Dai Ichi Small Steps Save the Big World Most Excellent
10 Yuka Komatsu 3 F Shimokawazoi The Right to Live in Peace
11 Sakura Shibata 2 F Tashiro To Live With
12 Mei Takeda 1 F Ōdate Minami A Message from My Heart to the World Excellent
13 Kaho Manta 1 F Hinai Contributing to the SDGs with Traditional Food
14 Haruma Arakawa 1 M Ani The Gifts from Edo
15 Yuzuki Hirakawa 1 M Kamikoani Chasing Waterfalls Excellent

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 1 Owen Cunningham
Michael Hoang
6
Takanosu 2 1 Dane LaFonte
Ashley Fagan
Jessica Hudson
6
Moriyoshi June Kim 1
Ani Savannah Powell 3
Aikawa Tyron Stewart 1
Ōdate Dai Ichi 3 1 Vanessa Limenyande 5
Hokuyō Wikus Ignatius Ferreira 1 4
Seishō 3
Shimokawazoi 1 Olivia 4 6
Hinai 2
Ōdate Minami 3 Zachary Garcia 4 7
Tashiro 1 3
Ōdate Higashi 3 Zackariahs William Dempsey 6
Kokusai Jōhō 1 Arianne Solomon-Ramkissoon 3
Total 15 2 14 48

Statistics

Area Schools Students Speeches Recitations 3rd grade 2nd grade 1st grade Male Female E ME
Kamikoani 1 6 3 3 1 2 3 2 4 1
Kitaakita 4 11 1 10 5 3 3 4 7 2 1
Odate 9 31 11 20 15 9 7 6 25 12 1
Total 14 48 15 33 21 14 13 12 36 15 2

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029