Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest 2021

From Akita Wiki
Details
Date2 September, 2021
LocationKitaakita, Bunka Kaikan
No. of participants64
Speech winner
TitleProtect Yourself
StudentHaruka Yamaguchi
GenderF
Grade3
School Ōdate Dai Ichi
ALTJody Frye
JTEErika Shiraiwa
Recitation winner
TitleMalala Yousafzai: Education First
StudentSachika Izawa
GenderF
Grade3
SchoolSeisho JHS
ALTJody Frye
JTEKaori Ito
2020 2022

The 2021 Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation & Speech Contest (第53回大館北秋田中学校英語暗唱弁論大会) was held on Thursday 2nd September at Bunka Kaikan (北秋田市文化会館), also known as Falcon, in Kitaakita.
64 students took part in the competition, performing 15 speeches and 49 recitations.
This year was the 53rd annual competition.

Program

8:30 ~ Reception
8:50 ~ Opening Ceremony
9:00 ~ Recitations (2nd grade, 1st grade, 3rd grade)
11:50 ~ Judging
12:15 ~ Award Announcements
13:20 ~ Speeches
15:15 ~ Judging
15:50 ~ Award Announcements
16:15 End

Judges

Rules

2021 Info
  • Speeches and recitations should be under 5 minutes in length. Skits should be under 3 minutes.
    • If time take is between 5:01~5:10 the student will have 1 point deducted for each second they are overtime. e.g. a student whose time is 5:04 will have 4 points deducted from their score.
    • If a student goes over 5:11 they will be disqualified.
  • Recitation
    • English 60%, delivery 40%
  • Speech
    • Content 50%, English 30%, delivery 20%
  • Students don't have to bow or announce title before speaking.
  • Students may bring script with them to the podium, but if they use it they will lose points.
  • If a students forgets part of their speech for more than 10 seconds, they will reminded.
  • Similar to the JHS Prefectural Speech Contest
    • No overacting, and no props.
    • Students must not stand beside of or in front of the podium at any point.
    • All judges must be in agreement before a student will be deducted points.

Results

The top award is the Most excellent award. This award is given to 2 students, one for the speech and one for recitation. Other students who were impressive are given an Excellent award, and all other students who partake in the competition are awarded a Very good. All students received a certificate.

2nd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Rion Kimura F Ōdate Dai Ichi A Glass of Milk
2 Yuka Komatsu F Shimokawazoi A Glass of Milk
3 Ami Shinohara F Takanosu Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
4 Yuta Sakuraba M Ōdate Higashi Christmas Presents Excellent
5 Kotone Kanezawa F Moriyoshi I'll Always Love You Excellent
6 Riho Abukawa F Kokusai Jōhō Echo
7 Ririha Hirakawa F Kamikoani The Zoo
8 Mizuki Kudo F Hokuyō Miss Evans on the Titanic
9 Mao Hasebe F Hinai The Big Dipper
10 Hinata Kondo M Aikawa The Emerald Lizard
11 Hina Ito F Ōdate Minami A Glass of Milk Excellent
12 Yu Miura F Takanosu The Big Dipper Excellent
13 Sayuri Watanabe F Hinai Kiki's Delivery Service
14 Ran Takisawa F Kokusai Jōhō Zorba's Three Promises

1st Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Ren Sato M Takanosu Pete and the Orange Men
2 Yua Kohara F Kokusai Jōhō Can Anyone Hear Me? Excellent
3 Mihiro Kagaya F Kamikoani Pete and the Orange Men Excellent
4 Runa Sato F Hokuyō Try to Be the Only One
5 Yura Takahashi F Tashiro I'll Always Love You Excellent
6 Nao Takeda F Kokusai Jōhō What Color is Love
7 Kakeru Toshima M Takanosu The Restaurant with Many Orders
8 Hana Sasaki F Ōdate Dai Ichi Alice and Humpty Dumpty
9 Sakura Shibata F Tashiro Christmas Presents Excellent

3rd Grade Recitations

# Students Gender School Recitation Award
1 Tadaharu Hatakeyama M Tashiro Rocket Boys
2 Momoka Takeishi F Kamikoani The Runner Wearing Number 67
3 Mizuki Yonemura F Takanosu The Fall of Freddie the Leaf
4 Shiori Suzuki F Aikawa Love is Action Excellent
5 Rin Sato F Takanosu I'll Always Love You
6 Runa Hasebe F Kokusai Jōhō Something for Joey
7 Yua Takaseki F Moriyoshi Malala Yousafzai: Education First Excellent
8 Rua Matsuhashi F Ani Zorba's Promise
9 Riho Arakawa F Ōdate Minami The Spider's Thread Excellent
10 Sachika Izawa F Seishō Malala Yousafzai: Education First Most Excellent
11 Kazuki Handa M Ōdate Higashi Love is Action

Speeches

# Student Grade Gender School Speech Title Award
1 Sota Nemoto 3 M Ōdate Higashi My Teacher, My Father Excellent
2 Riko Harata 2 F Shimokawazoi Talking Face to Face
3 Seiya Taguchi 3 M Kamikoani Baseball Changed Me Excellent
4 Haruka Yamaguchi 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Protect Yourself Most Excellent
5 Haruki Matsunaka 2 M Seishō What I Learned from the Cheerful Mother Shop
6 Riku Takeishi 1 M Kamikoani Practice Makes Perfect
7 Mio Kamada 2 F Shimokawazoi My Wonderful Experience on the Big Stage
8 Mei Kasuda 3 F Ōdate Dai Ichi Don't hurt someone because they are different
9 Kikyo Miura 1 M Kamikoani Helping People Excellent
10 Rena Sekimoto 3 F Hinai This is Me
11 Naoya Nishine 3 M Ani Welcome to Mario's World Excellent
12 Shiori Miura 2 F Seishō Three Keys to Friendship
13 Tsubaki Taguchi 1 F Ani One Step Forward: What Gives Me the Push
14 Saki Fujiwara 2 F Ōdate Dai Ichi The Power of Voices Excellent
15 Miku Kobayashi 2 F Kamikoani Basket-bonds

ALTs

School E ME ALT Students
Kamikoani 3 Owen Cunningham
Michael Hoang
7
Takanosu 2 Dane LaFonte
Kelly King
6
Moriyoshi 2 June Kim 2
Ani 1 Edgardo Sanchez 3
Aikawa 1 Mariah Scholes 2
Ōdate Higashi 3 Mary Allyson Ty 3 5
Ōdate Minami 2 2
Tashiro 2 Philip Vyas 2 8
Hinai 3
Shimokawazoi 3
Ōdate Dai Ichi 2 1 Jody Frye 5 10
Hokuyō 2
Seishō 1 1 3
Kokusai Jōhō 1 Arianne Solomon-Ramkissoon 5
Total 20 2 11 63

See also


Years of the Ōdate Kitaakita JHS Recitation and Speech Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
JHS Speech and Recitation Contests
V • T
Topics JHS Contests Top PageAll Japan Inter-Middle School English Oratorical Contest
Regional Contests Kazuno 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Odate Kitaakita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Noshiro Yamamoto 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Oga Katagami Minami Akita 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Akita City 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Omagari Semboku 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Honjo Yuri 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Yuzawa Ogachi 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Yokote 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
JHS Prefectural Speech Contest 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029